Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Albumin globulin ratio hashimoto's

Premium Questions

Dr. Monish De MD

Questions about decline in albumin/ globulin ratio although values still within normal range. In October of 2017 I had bloodwork done and my albumin came back at 4.7, globulin 2.4... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

I have a A/G ratio 2.8 is this good ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

On Dec . 12th my Albumin was 4.0 (normal) and my total Globulin was 2.6(normal) which resulted in a normal A/G Ratio of 1.5g/dl. The normal range of ratio was .7-2.0 In the same lab, Feb 21, my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr. Rovena Murati MD

My globulin level is 4.1 and my albumin is 4.0 and my a/g ratio is1.0. Is this dangerous? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Noble Zachariah MD

High globulin level at 4.0 a/g ratio 1.1 and albumin is 4.3 what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Noble Zachariah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

.80 mg/dl Albumin---------3.60 mg/dl globulin---------3.20 mg/dl A/G Ratio-------1.12 mg/dl Sgot ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Saranya Ramadoss MD

Hello, I have Hashimoto s and have been on thyroxine for a year since diagnosis (TSH originally ... months and think my RT3 ratio is to blame. TSH: 1.82 (high for me) FT3: 4.8 RT3: 598 Ratio: 8.02 (if... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saranya Ramadoss ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Nirav Nimavat MD

I was diagnosed with Graves disease 12 years ago. After 5-6 years on medication, everything leveled out and I didn t need medication for the past 5 years. Now I have been diagnosed with Hashimotos ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nirav Nimavat ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

I have Hashimoto and I am levothyroxine 0.88mg 1x dy. I have B-12 & Vitamin D absorption problems with a very bad gut issues, and my thyroid is very getting mushy. I can orally absorb B-12 I have to do a shot ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Neha Sethi MD

hospital and they said normal but I noticed that my Globulin is 1.8 but normal levels say it should be 2.2-4.2. My Albumin is 4.5 which is normal. my ratio is 2.5 which seems slightly elevated. My... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Neha Sethi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, It is quite possible for a slightly high albumin to globulin ratio and hence there is nothing to worry on this account. Thanks

Dr.  Prasad MD

You have marginally low to borderline albumin level. Perhaps you have protein deficiency or mild liver illness. If all other liver functions are normal including ultrasound scan, i would not be worried.

Dr. Suman MD

Ur albumin is low, it should be 4.5 plus, avoid alcohol, otherwise u will face problems reply with thanks