Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Akt4 in potts spine

Premium Questions

Dr. Hari Charan Perigela MD

I was diagonsed of cervical spine tuborculosis last year in March 2012 and now it has been 1 year and I have consumed AKT 4 for 1 month then AKT 3 for 3 Months and right now I have been asked ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hari Charan Perigela ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I am on AKT 4 since feb 13,2013 for suspected TB of the spine.now my doctor has asked me to star ... more orthopaedic they said i dont have tb of spine.thn i got USG done and montoux done also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Alokkalyani MD

My son age 26 suffering potts spine detected last two months taking AKT 4.affected l4 l5 & S1. Now a hump formed at the area which has no or less pain. Let me know the reason and treatment best... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alokkalyani ( Rheumatologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Doctor sir, my mother is suffering from mesenteric nodule TB. The doctor advised her to take AKT4 . How can she take this medicine regular ? Kindly tell me right procedure to take this medicine ? Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Arnab Maji MD

.e. no symptoms of illness. As per Gynaecologist advise she started AKT 4 from 18.04.2014 on split timing like ... started combutol 200 mg with akt4 and take all tablets with in two hours.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Maji ( Pulmonologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shifa Memon MD

Sir from 2 months my mother is having akt 4 tablet because doctor told that suspect of tb is arising in the MRIs of the spine but suddenly one day she got pain in neck dorsal spine and cervical... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shifa Memon ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

My father aged 79, weight about 70 kg., is suffering from spine TB. Doctor has recommended to take AKT 4, and for the last four and half months. Now doctor has switched on to AKT 3, still he ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ketan Vagholkar MD

I wwa taking akt 4 for two months with steptomycin 0.75mg(for 45 days) because i was having infection in spine for the last few days i am not able to walk i feel nervousness and feel that i will, I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ketan Vagholkar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Akhtarhusian Ghausi MD

Hello doctor, am 26 years old lady. I underwent Potts Spine Surgery on the 3rd of August. I was taking Akt4 and from last week I started taking Rcinex 600 and Combutol 1000 along with Meconerv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusian Ghausi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Alok Ranjan MD

My father has been taking AKT4 over a month now. I would like to know the side effect of stopping AKT4 for a week? Does he need to restart it all over again? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alok Ranjan ( Psychiatrist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Take all the tablets in the morning on empty stomach in the morning. Thanks

Dr. R.G. Joshi MD

Akt 4 is for 2 months and then akt 2 for next 4 months.

Dr.  Prasad MD

But tuberculosis and antitubercular drugs (AKT4) will effect pregnancy. Therefore best to avoid until completion of treatment.