Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Acute hiv infection causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Jasvinder Singh MD

I had a condom break 25 days ago and am worried about acute hiv symptoms. The symptoms I have had are a stuffed nose with sneezing and a productive cough and I constantly have to plug my nose and blow out ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jasvinder Singh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Sudhir MD

Is a Stiff Neck/Shoulder a sign of Acute HIV Infection? Exposure was 8/1/2012 tested negative on 8 ......I got a staph infection on 8/9/12 and I was put on Bactrim after that I have just had a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sudhir ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Ivan Rommstein MD

he had cheated he was not using condoms so since then I had been looking up hiv symptoms and making ... yellow spots in the back of my throat and I have a sore throat . Does this sound like hiv? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. S. Murugan MD

HI, are inflamed (and painful) papillae (on the underside of my tongue) a sign of acute HIV infection - 2 weeks since a possible exposure - am I sercoconverting? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. S. Murugan ( HIV AIDS Specialist)
Dr.  Sunil Jangid MD

but i did checked it after the use..now i haves a tongue lesion is it a sign of acute hiv infection ... only a pre cancer sympotms so leave tobacoo. What kind of hiv test i need to do consider... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunil Jangid ( HIV AIDS Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Anand M I MD

Hello Doctor, I had a sexual intercource about 17 days back, yester day i developed dry mouth. Is dry mouth a symptom of acute HIV infection that can occure within 2-4 weeks period. also I felt like ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anand M I ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.           Kakkar S. MD

to an acute HIV infection. Ten days ago I notice an area on my leg where a group of about 5-10 pores were ... the inflamed, dry pores and the increase in inflamed pores in general be a sign of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr.           Kakkar S. MD

dear ..., people develop acute hiv infection symptoms in 2-4 weeks after exposure...can they happen after 3 months of last exposure? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr.      Hardik Sanghvi MD

continuously experience uncomfort in my lymph node under my jaw and a stiff neck. Are these signs of acute hiv infection? the risk incident(performing and receiving oral sex on a girl) happened 4... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ashakiran S MD

on my HIV Test report it says A non reactive HIV 1/2 ANTIBODY RESULT DOES NOT EXCLUDE hiv INFECTION SINCE THE TIME FRAME FOR SEROCONVERSION IS VARIABLE.oF ACUTE hiv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Manisha Jain MD

No. It will not cause HIV INFECTION. Although. Its unhygienic and should not be done.