Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Abnormally high tsh levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

a doctor, and did normal tests. Her TSH is 7.954. Gynac has suggested thyronom 150 and to consult a endocrinologist . Please could you tell if high TSH is something curable and will it have any impact on mother ...

doctor1 MD

day I took eltroxin 100 mcg for high TSH I began to feel worse. ... or evening time in empty stomach. recently my TSH was 10.36 then after one month I checked TSH was 8.42 still ...

doctor1 MD

physical, my TSH is 46. My endo ordered more tests to verify such a high number, but I feel horrible ...I had a complete thyroidectomy . In July, my TSH was .7. In September, I was on Cipro for a kidney ...

doctor1 MD

experiences trouble sleeping. Her TSH moved into the abnormal range about 5 years ago and she was treated ... most recent TSH indicated that she needed her dose reduced so she went from .0125 to .015. she ...

doctor1 MD

was feeling lot of weakness. and then took Alerfix and feeling a little better. She has high BP 150 ... are the abnormal values from the tests. Uric Acid - 6.6mg/dL Alkaline Phosphate - 177.00 U/L MCV - 78.80 MCH - 26 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

therapy , I understand I have to take this medicine the rest of my life. My last tsh test though, has me concerned because my tsh level tested at 182 and I know that is off the charts, my family doctor didnt seem ...

doctor1 MD

the doctor he suggest to do the test for TSH, we found the levels are high then right now i am using 50 mcg ... TSH levels are go high and also periods are not coming regular. what can i do? i have one more problem ...

doctor1 MD

My tsh level is slightly elevated. 7.0. With antibodies slightly positive. Possible hashimoto..I have dropped all diet Drinks and gluten. And started supplements. Ultra D , nitric balnce, and oxicell ...

doctor1 MD

Recently, I went for physicals and found that I have high levels of bad cholesterol and low levels of good cholesterol. Also, they told me that I have TSH is 7.5, T3 & T4 are normal. Is that means that I ...

doctor1 MD

had my TSH level retested and went up to 6.57. The GP put me on 50mg. 10 days ago I have been moved ... if it is ok to start my IVF even my TSH was so high, the consultant said that I should not worry because my ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 11 weeks pregnant and I had abnormally high levels of TSH and I went in for further ... by CLIA: 0.77 (Ref Interval 0.7 to 2.0 ng/dl) TSH (Ultrasensitive, serum by CLIA: 9.58 (Ref Interval 0 ...

doctor1 MD

I have a TSH that is extremely low, a low-normal T4 and a high cortisol level. I ve gained a lot of weight, but am told everything is fine because all the levels are within normal limits . However, my ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I am 35 yrs old working lady I had my thyroid test on last sunday and my TSH level ... year my TSH level was 6.6 that tym i did walk andthen TSH level drops down to 3 MY email address ...

doctor1 MD

I am 29 yrs old, married for 1.75 yrs and planning to start a family. I am diagnosed with TSH value ... is - while my treatment is on, is it safe to try conceiving or should i wait for TSH value to be in control ...

doctor1 MD

by a Nurse Practitioner in the OBGYN Clinic in my hometown. My TSH level was 2.39. I this a go range? I have heard that they have changed it and this might be high? Thanks ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, Medicines are available like thyroxin substitute which will make your thyroid status normal and get tsh back in normal level. Consult physician or endocrinologist for starting medicine.

doctor1 MD

Hello, Yes, It indicates hypothyroidism. TSH level should be under 5 in pregnancy. High TSH is associated with hypertension, antepartum hemorrhage, preterm delivery, low birth weight baby. Low IQ after birth is also common. So, consult with your doctor at the earliest and take thyroxine medication at the earliest with correct doses. Good luck.

doctor1 MD

Hello Your TSH level is high indicating that you have hypothyroidism and you need to consult an endocrinologist soon and have to start thyroxin (eltroxin/thyronorm) 50 microgram daily in the empty stomach in the morning. You must a follow up FT4 and TSH level in empty stomach after 1 month of therapy. Thank you.