Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated liver enzymes causes

Premium Questions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

I have an AST level of 39 and an ALT level of 49... I am a wine drinker. Is alcohol causing the increase? Are these levels dangerous? Total cholesterol is at 205 ( HDL 65 and LDL 118). ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

What could possibly cause my alt/sgpt in blood work to go from 13 to 34 in one week? What possible causes increase neutro (75.8) wbc 9.1, rbc 3.98, chloride 98, lymph auto 13.6 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Divakara MD

If both Minocyline and drinking alcohol above the recommended limits may cause slightly elevated liver enzymes , and a doctor tells you to stop both, how would the doctor determine which is the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Divakara ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

Hello, had a physical and SGOT was 38 and SGPT was 58 - - both "out of range" by 2 or 3 according to lab. All other liver-related tests within range. BMI is 35, doc says these readings are due to being ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar MD

I had gone for routine blood work and the results came back with elevated liver enzymes I had a ultrasound done of my liver. The test says: slightly heterogeneous echotexture to the hepatic... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramprakash MD

Hi I did my checkup in February and was informed that my liver enzymes were slightly elevated. I ... drink alcohol or take over the counter drugs. What are the possible cause/s ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramprakash ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

in perfect shape. What could cause the high liver enzymes? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Rufat Musayev MD

Hi. I took a liver test recently and my levels are SGOT 61, SGPT 150. I m a diabetic going ... advised that I have fatty liver. I ve had 2 kidney stones (calcium) cases in the past 4 years. Could you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rufat Musayev ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

my son just had liver test done for the second time his first test showed a slight elevation in the enzymes so we retook the test 1 month later and now he is high at 65? what can cause this ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

liver enzymes about a week after delivery - at which time I was hospitalized and given magnesium and BP ... post pregnancy, she did blood work and my liver enzymes were up (145 and in the 80 s... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda MD

Hi, Normally it does not cause.

Dr. Vipul Prajapati MD

Hi dear, no stomach flu does not elevate liver enzymes. consult physician for elevated liver enzymes . Thank you

Dr. Sudhir Kumar MD

HI , IT MAY ELEVATE