Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

59 alt in blood

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am a 59 year old male 5ft. 9in. tall and weight in at 180 lbs. I am an active in fitness activities such as biking and gym work. My recent...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. I did BP, Pulse, Blood Sugar and Cholesterol and all reports are normal. However ALT/SGPT result is "59" while...

doctor1 MD

; the ALT dropped from 113 to 59. Glucose dropped from 101 to 93. Because I stopped taking Crestor 20 mg ... uploaded new...

doctor1 MD

58 YEAR OLD MALE 5'9" 210 POUNDS NO ALCOHOL BLOOD PRESURE MED ONLY. ROUTINE BLOOD TEST SHOWED ALT LEVEL OF 42, NOT BEEN...

doctor1 MD

i have crone disease and taking Drescol and my blood test shows ALT 185 . my dr thinks i have liver problem . do not drink or any...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I just had blood tests done to get some life insurance. All readings were normal except my ALT(sgbt) which was 59. I do...

doctor1 MD

My ALT is 108. How worried should I be? I am on prescription drugs that could be contributing. I am 61, 5 2 , 135 pounds. I have asthma,...

doctor1 MD

I HAD BLOOD WORK DONE AND MY ALT WAS 82 AND AST WAS 86, NOT GOOD, BUT I HAD A GGT OF 261. I HAVE BEEN A DRINKER ALL OF MY LIFE AND AM...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. My AST and ALT are 311 and 215! WHY! My Dr. was concerned and wants me to stop all meds and take another Hepatic Panel Blood...

doctor1 MD

(16 weeks pregnant) but the blood test result didn’t sound very good: The 2 figures were abnormal: AST = 79 (reference range = 0-40 U/L)...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello, Your ALT is elevated. Normal range for ALT is between 5-56. You need to contact with your doctor to find the reason. Thank you.

doctor1 MD

Hi.... Many thanks for consulting in Health Care Magic. These are very non specific.. These could raise in amy viral infection too. In your case...

doctor1 MD

Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper...