Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

34 blood test ggt

Premium Questions

Dr.  Baranidharan Kuselan MD

for 10 days prior to blood test could that have afected my result? ...I have ggt of 114 - is high; however,all other liver tests: alp 87, total bilirubin .7, ast 14, alt ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Baranidharan Kuselan ( Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist)
Dr. Praveen Tayal MD

I am 39 and recently had some bloodwork done the results cam back with the following LDL 147, triglicerids 316, TGP/ ALT 47, GGT 69 what does all this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Praveen Tayal ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

hi i am testing my blood every 3 months .since sx months my ggt went up 90/102/111.. but i have my ggt high since more than 20 years i am eating very healthy not drink at all .. but i am drinking ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi, i have just had a blood test and have high iron and high GGT (325)and ALT(59) A follow up blood test revealed i am a Haemochromatosis carrier Could this be a reason for the high... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Hi , I have bold samples for LFT-A tests. the values are SGPT( ALT )- 40, SGOT(AST)-34, Alkaline Phospahte-69, TP-7.5, Albumin-4.6, Globulin-2.9, GGT-103, A/G Ratio -1.6.... what does these values infer ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Dear All, I just received my bloody test result. GGT 303 U/L 8 - 78 ALT/SGPT 43 U/L Less than 42 All others values are normal... What does high value of GGT means??? Should I be worried??? Thank you ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Marsida Janko MD

I m concerned about consistent high ggt levels in my blood tests.I m 42 yo male and I drink socially on weekends and would have upto 10 beers on a Friday and Saturday night. I hold my alcohol well ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Marsida Janko ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Dear Sir, during my last bloodtest I found out that my Gamma GT value is high. last year Mar 134--i stopped taking medicine altogether. I have injested nothing in over a year. now my GGT has reduced to 111 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi Dr. I have made several blood tests for the past years and i am worried about the GGT result ... T      44 U/l     17 - 59     34 GAMMA G T     * 160 U/l     15 - 73 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sathuluritejaswi MD

Hello, I am 34 years old, female from Greece. Yesterday I had blood tests and all of them were fine except for ggt which was 84 instead of maximum 35. My doctor told me that since SGOT and SGPT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sathuluritejaswi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

These blood test reports are suggestive of liver disease, such as hepatitis. You should undergo ultrasound scan of liver, and blood tests to look for hepatitis B and C infection. Please avoid...

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

if you take alcohol regularly, it would be permanent. Else it may be temporary. Best is to avoid alcohol to avoid liver damage. Best of luck. Please click on Thanks. Dr Mittal

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

Thanks for contacting HCM with your health concerns. You are concerned about an elevated GGT levels. The small levels of increased GGT is commonly seen in adults who have fatty infiltrate of the liver. The...