Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

156 ldl to high

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

request to prescribe medicine to lower LDL cholesterol ...

doctor1 MD

but the intensity and frequency is increasing. The weight loss is high; from 156lbs to 139lbs. MRI and CT Scan also ... , LDL is normal. What other tests can be performed to identify the root cause? ...

doctor1 MD

HI I have a total cholesteral of 156. Hdl is 118 and LDL is 104....is this good or bad? I dont know if this matters but my glucose is 84. ...

doctor1 MD

cholesterol is 289. My HDL is 100, my triglycerides are 80, my LDL is 173, and my non-HDL is 189. Because my ... are high in cholesterol. Additionally, I haven't really worked to eliminate other high cholesterol , high ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 36year old male and I am having cholostrol issue From long time. Total 240/200Triglycerides 403/150. HDL . 38 /40-60, LDL 181/100 Also I have problem in LFT test SGPT 71/50 GGPT 175/55 Pls guide ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Thank you. What if you have good HDL (100) but the rest of the cholesterol (LDL) is high ... down, even medication-wise, so what is an effective way to get LDL down without statins, etc., because ...

doctor1 MD

I just found out my LDL is 271. However, my HDL is very good. The doctor said my LDL should be under 100. He is putting me on Lipitor. However, I m concerned with this high number means plaque ...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 188 and my HDL and Triglycerides(82) is excellent says my doctor and my total is 272. So why is my LDL so high? and is that something to be concern about? I thought that by having a excellent ...

doctor1 MD

suffering from chest pain and my blood tests showed total cholestrol of 220 LDL 156 HDL 45 ... cause and recommendation. Is there a possible relation between the high cholestrol and high RBC count ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My husband is having high LDL . He is consuming medivine Lilo (10 mg) since last more than 2 ... are not advisable for a person having high LDL. I want to know why he having high LDL and even though he is taking ...

doctor1 MD

. Is the high LDL and cycst in liver (which was present in an ultrasonography done two years ago as well ...

doctor1 MD

. my cholesteral says 246, LDL cholesteral 162 and in Hematology the basophils 1.3... all seems to be high. Can you give me some enlightment on this?... Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... Should I consult Dr. Narayan Banerjee for very high LDL, VLDL but low HDL. wHAT IS YOUR FEED BACK AND ADVISE. ihard good an bad ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance and my HDL level doubled in 6 months. The doctor didn t seem concerned and said I could see her in 12 months. My LDH level went from 130 to 255. Should I be concerned? And...

doctor1 MD

that my BP was very high. when i got a detailed blood test done, found out that my LDL cholestrol was 293 ... followed cholestrol reducing diets but today when i got a second test done, the LDL was 345!!! it has ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi, You need to have low calorie diet and exercise

doctor1 MD

Dear, Ue lipid profile is suggesting deranged lipid profile...neef to reduce fat content and take high fiber diet along with low carbs. Lipid lowering drugs need to be started at the earliest. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Thanks for providing more information. The results of your cholesterol and LDL do not indicate very high cholesterol levels. They are just above the target levels for adults. In my practice I recommend patients with cholesterol issues to start regular exercise and eat a diet in low cholesterol, low saturated fatty acids. You at this point would not be a candidate for medication