Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

yes , good evening , i am overall in good

yes , good evening , i am overall in good health and almost never get sick. about a week ago at work while i was discussing details to a client i got this strange dry cough ( like an attack ) which didnt allow me to even finish the presentation, i dont like to take meds and with that being said, i ended up making tea with lemon, honey etc, as to not miss a day at work, however the symtoms have not gotten better, what to do
Sat, 13 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Thank you. I am a 62 year old male, good health. Blood work recently indicated Cholesterol @167 total, BP 118/64. All other profiles at in lower range to include PSA. I am on only low dose meds for BP and a statin. I have several friends who are taking HRT and are very satisfied with results. My recent Testosterone measured 676. my goal in considering HRT is for my energy level and overall health. I have to back into the working world full time as I have had very difficult financial times. Travel and late days and nights will be the future. Would this help me to stay in the game ?

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering flu-like symptoms for 5 days (chest congestion, severe cough, severe headache, along with overall body ache - especially as day progresses. Extreme fatigue even after sleeping. Went to Dr yesterday. Was not given exact diagnosis. However, was given Rocephan and steroid injections along with prescriptions for cough syrup and Z pack. When I picked up prescriptions was given correct cough syrup, as per prescription. But instead of Z pack I was given Amoxicillin 875 mg to be taken bid for 10 days. Is that an adequate substitution?

doctor1 MD

Yes Dr. Good Afternoon. Can gabapentin be used as a replacement drug for Klonopin? My son has been taking benzodiazepines for the last 3 years for anxiety. He is only 20 yrs old and he as well as I have concerns regarding addiction and the other long term effects. Thank you for taking our question.

Loading Online Doctors....