Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

156 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

what is the meaning of free fluid in the pouch of douglas?

what is the meaning of free fluid in the pouch of douglas,and what is the side effect on me trying to conceive 35,fola,female, My scan shows i have a free fluid in the pouch of douglas,i want to know the meaning,the cause and what treatment measure to take,Dr mohammed Tauseef,gave me a reason to smile when he answered my question.
Mon, 9 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.free fluid in pouch of douglas indicate either normal such as after ovulation or some inflammation either in genitals organ or abdomen.most common cause is tuberculosis.but confirmation required before reaching any conclusion.fluid examination solves many issue.you should consult doctor in person.
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Tulasi Raman.P's  Response
Hi Fola,

Welcome to Healthcare Magic forum.

I believe you must have come across this term in the Ultrasound report.

Pouch of Douglas is a potential cavity in the women's body. This is the lowest space of the abdomen. So if there is any leakage from the structure inside the abdomen it has to final reach Pouch of Douglas.

So when the ultrasound report says minimal fluid in Pouch of Douglas it means that all the abdominal organs are intact. If there is excessive collection in the Pouch of Douglas that indicates abnormality.

If there is minimal or no fluid in the Pouch of Douglas there should be no problem for you to conceive.

Hope I have answered your question.
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

what is the meaning of free fluid in the pouch of douglas,and what is the side effect on me trying to conceive 35,fola,female, My scan shows i have a free fluid in the pouch of douglas,i want to know the meaning,the cause and what treatment measure to take,Dr mohammed Tauseef,gave me a reason to smile when he answered my question.

doctor1 MD

My 13 year old daughter has constant abdominal pain, she has had blood test, ultrasound and a CT scan. She has a small kidney stone but they have reassured me that would not be causing the pain. The only thing that showed up was fluid in the pouch of Douglas. What does this mean and what treatment should she be doing?

doctor1 MD

Good evening admin,pls I need an urgent reply to this.I went for pelvic scan recently and everything is fine with me and my womb and there is no trace of PID at all but it was shown in the test that there is a substantial collection of fluid from the porch of douglas...Pls can u kindly tell me the cause of the fluid collection and will it hinder my chances of conception in anyway?and again what drugs can I take to stop the collection of the fluid?Thanks and God bless

Recent questions on  Tuberculosis

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Thank You, Judy

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
