Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

throat infection..

hello sir last two days i have throat infection but i have no fever and running nose and head ache. some time have in throat pain also
Sun, 20 Mar 2011
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response


Hi welcome to healthcare magic forum
As you have pain & fever both It is a case of viral or bacterial infection of throat or tonsil,so get is confirmed from ENT Surgeon& start a course of antibiotic along with anti-inflammatory drugs & start doing saline /chlorhexidine gargle thrice daily. early treatment will give you better result.Prevention is better than cure .Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

Hi.. Throat infection are commonly due to viral infection where the symptoms and treatment is similar to any other flu infection.. Salt water gargling with luke water thrice a day is good, avoid consuming cold and refrigerated food... You may need antibiotics if the symptoms persist for more than a week or if you develop fever and other symptoms...

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Rhinorrhea


throat infection..

Hi welcome to healthcare magic forum As you have pain & fever both It is a case of viral or bacterial infection of throat or tonsil,so get is confirmed from ENT Surgeon& start a course of antibiotic along with anti-inflammatory drugs & start doing saline /chlorhexidine gargle thrice daily. early treatment will give you better result.Prevention is better than cure .Disclaimer