Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    osteosarcoma

If you have osteosarcoma, and it spreads to your lungs, and you have a small tumor, do they have to be hospitalized? like, what does that mean for the patient?
Sat, 2 Jan 2010
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response

for lung mets with Osteo saarcoma the best course of action is a thoracotomy. A surgery in which the nodule will be removed and the surgeon will feel the whole lung for any others while they are in there. It's typically a 5-6 stay in the hospital to recover. I highly recommend finding an experienced surgeon - also following up with some type of Chemo therapy to keep the micromets at bay. Feel free to contact me directly if you have more questions...I stumbled across your post on a 'google search' so I don't know if I'll find it again. my e-mail is donnaj65@comcast.net - good luck  and god bless with whatever you decide

  Anonymous's Response
Anonymous's  Response

It means the carcinoma is in the final stages, hence should be treated as early as possible usually with the help of radiotherapy and chemotherapy. Surgery is advised only in the initial stages.

  User's Response
Dinesh 's  Response

why sirgery is at initial stage and what is that stage 1,2,3 ? .. what is the success rate of the treatment (surgery) in case the infected area removed from jaw

  User's Response
Dinesh 's  Response

why sirgery is at initial stage and what is that stage 1,2,3 ? .. what is the success rate of the treatment (surgery) in case the infected area removed from jaw

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a strange question. My mother told me 3 weeks ago that she had been diagnosed with osteosarcoma. I had gone on a vacation she didn t...

Recent questions on  Sarcoma

doctor1 MD

I was dx w/ a parosteal osteosarcoma last Dec. In Jan my doctor performed a wide section reconstruction of the left femur. Not 7 months post op, I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering if there is any way to tell if it is more likely a person has osteosarcoma or osgood-schlatters. I had an X-ray today and...

doctor1 MD

hi this is Abhishek singh from india mumbai.i am having a erection problem,no sensation in penis.i had a suergery earlier on 8jan .i was having a...

doctor1 MD

I Was A patient of synovial cell sarcoma.
It was in my right inguinal region.
I received Radiation from KIRAN (Karachi Institute of radiotherapy...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old woman. I have had a small lump/bump on my right shin for almost two years now. It is about a centimeter wide. It is under the...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor. I'm a 25 years old male live in Canada and was recently graduated from university. I have noticed a tumor in my right thigh about 3...

doctor1 MD

I have asked a few times on here already about a hematoma my daughter developed by her spine/next to spine in January. We had MRI with contrast...