Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

minor prominence of the nasopharyngeal soft tissues and tonsillar pillars,nonspecific

minor prominence of the nasopharyngeal soft tissues and tonsillar pillars,nonspecific but likely inflamat6ory.no dominal nasopharyngeal mas isdetecte.the parotid,submandibular and thyriod glads are glossly unremarcable.Scattered jugular chain lymph ara no pathologic by size. a few small blebs are present in the lung apices.Atherosclerotic calcification of the aortic arch.
Tue, 8 May 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I recently had an MRI of my C-spine. It showed so many things wrong. Basically bulging discs and stenosis at every level with disc s abutting the spinal cord in 3 areas.. I do have an appointment with a neurological surgeon coming up soon. BUT, there was something on this MRI that I am very confused about. It says There are prominent nasopharengeal soft tissue for which clinical evaluation is advised in this age range to exclude any significant abnormality . When I asked my pcp about this and what it meant he just blew me off by changing the subject. I have tried looking it up but every time I type it (nasopharengeal soft tissue) into a search engine all that comes up is cancer. Can you give me any insight into this? I don t know if this is important or if it is a common incidental finding? Do I need to persist in an evaluation of this? I am female and 59 years old. Thank you so much for your time.

doctor1 MD

My 2 years 7 months son is mouth breathing . our pediatrician did an x ray ........the X ray results says: Prominient soft tissue densities are noted over the nasopharyngeal region,suggestive of adenoid tissues. the upper airway is slightly narrowed.No obvious radiopaque foreign body is seen. Impression: Prominient adenoid tissues i want to understand what the report means??

doctor1 MD

Corticated ossific density near the tip of the distal fibula is unchanged, likely sequela of a prior injury. There is no acute fracture identified. Prominent soft tissue swelling overlying the lateral malleolus. What does this mean it was from my xray

Loading Online Doctors....