Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

low iron in my blood

i had a blood test done a couple of wks ago n it came back with low levels of iron i have been put on 2 lots of irons tablets so can any one suggest any good sources of iron in which foods , i no liver is a good source iv just bought some today n also any recipes would be gratefully received thanx my doctor has also said that i need 2 go 4 another test in 2 months 2 check 4 anemia
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
What are some iron-rich foods? Meat, fish, poultry: The body absorbs the most iron from meat, fish and poultry (chicken). The amount of iron, in milligrams (mg), that is found in these foods is listed below: Very good sources (3.5 mg or more per serving): Three ounces of beef or chicken liver. Three ounces of clams or mollusks. Three ounces of oysters. Good sources (2.1 mg or more per serving): Three ounces of cooked beef (ground or steak). Three ounces of canned sardines (canned in oil). Three ounces of cooked turkey. Other sources (0.7 mg or more per serving): Three ounces of chicken. Three ounces of halibut, haddock, perch, salmon, and tuna. Three ounces of pork (ham). Three ounces of veal. Other iron-rich foods: Other foods also contain iron, but your body does not absorb the iron from these foods as well. To increase iron absorption (ab-SORP-shun) from the following foods, eat a good source of Vitamin C at the same time . Eating a food from the meat, fish, and poultry group at the same time will also increase iron absorption. The amount of iron that is found in these foods is listed below: Very good sources (3.5 mg or more): Breakfast cereals enriched with iron (see food label for serving size). One cup of cooked beans (white beans, soybeans, lentils or chickpeas). One-half of a cup of tofu. One ounce of pumpkin, sesame, or squash seeds. Good sources (2.1 mg or more): One-half cup of canned lima, red kidney beans, chickpeas or split peas. One cup of dried apricots. One medium baked potato. One medium stalk of broccoli. One cup of cooked enriched egg noodles. One-fourth of a cup of wheat germ. Other sources (0.7 mg or more): One ounce of peanuts, pecans, walnuts, pistachios, roasted almonds, roasted cashews, or sunflower seeds. One-half of a cup of dried seedless raisins, peaches, or prunes. One cup of spinach. One medium green pepper. One cup of pasta. One slice of bread, pumpernickel bagel, or bran muffin. One cup of rice. What are good sources of vitamin C? Eating a source of vitamin C with (non-meat) iron-rich foods can help your body to absorb more iron. Some foods that are good sources of vitamin C are listed below: Fruits: One cup of fresh orange juice (124 mg). One cup of raw strawberries (98 mg). One cup of pink grapefruit juice (94 mg) One orange (70 mg). One cup of cantaloupe (59 mg). One-half of a grapefruit (39 mg). Vegetables: One cup of sweet, red, raw peppers (283 mg). One cups of fresh boiled broccoli (101 mg). One cup of cooked brussel sprouts (97 mg). One cup of cooked peas (77 mg). One cup of cooked cauliflower (55 mg) One cup of tomato juice (44 mg). What foods decrease the amount of iron that your body absorbs from foods? There are certain foods that keep your body from absorbing iron from iron-rich foods. These foods include coffee and tea, high-fiber foods and soy products (tofu, soybeans). To increase the absorption of iron in your foods, do the following: Drink coffee and tea separately from meals that contain iron-rich foods. Eat high-fiber foods and soy products with a good source of vitamin C to increase the absorption of iron. You can also eat high-fiber foods and soy products with meat, fish, or poultry (chicken) to increase iron absorption. What other diet guidelines should I follow? Food that is cooked in iron skillets or pots, steel woks and steel cookware may add extra iron to foods. Include iron-rich foods in your diet every day to increase your blood iron level. Ask your caregiver how much iron you or your child needs each day. Limit the amount of cow's milk and juice that you give to children between one and three years old. Children only need about 24 ounces of milk each day. When children drink too much milk and juice, they may eat less iron-rich solid foods. This may cause them to have a low level of iron in their blood. Feed your child iron-rich foods that will not cause your child to choke. Iron-rich nuts and seeds may cause children under the age of five years to choke.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi please , in my last blood test I find my iron low they told me is 18 ?? I d ont khnow what they mean with this level ?? And befor this test ,last 7 monthes I have my folic asid low ,and I was tak tablet and is comback But the question is :how I khnow if I have problem ?!???

doctor1 MD

i constantly have a low iron count and if i take iron, for some reason by body does not absorb it. also i was given two units of blood, in which my body did not take it. what could be the reason for all this? am i just going to have to learn to live with it?

doctor1 MD

i am 25 weeks pregnant my hb level is 68 doctor say its very lowis it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion i am 25 weeks pregnant.my hb level is 6.8%,doctor say its very low.is it require to take iron IV or blood transfusion? or is it enough to take rich iron content food...! and i want to know how much time to convert iron into hb?plz tell me

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

I just came back from dermatologist who explained that my hair loss is due to low ferratin which is 38.i started hair loss in october 2010 which stopped about 4 weeks after i started treatment of mionoxydyl and iron supplements and it stopped for 7 months but i lowered my dose of iron for two months and hair loss started again but been put on 2 iron tablets a day of 400mg.could this have caused my hair loss.dermatologist says it is teflum caused by my anemia.I am 41 years old,70kg height 1.68mtres. do suffer heavy periods.

doctor1 MD

I have Graves Disease had my thyroid removed July 5 2000 and since them my health has gone down hill I weigh now 260 my thyroid through meds is hyper & hypo at the same time only 3 % of us who get there thyroid removed has it this way. I now have type 2 diabetes we can t get my sugar lower then 150 and up to 400 I have fibro. also and chronic fatigue syndrome this past Dec. I had to have a blood transfusion 4 pints do to thousands of ulcers in my colon & stomach, c-diff pneumonia and anemia now my hair is falling out allot again I mean allot it s like no one can fix all this and I am on medicaid. oh & my teeth are dying from the inside weird. Please can you Help I want to have stomach bypass surgery for healthy or not healthy food I can eat way to much it s like I can t get full I have watched the show 600 lbs and they have taken out parts of stocks that are the size of a football I wonder if mine is that big? I have been hungry all my life ulil the thyroid removed I weighed 135 lbs at 5 1 and I could never get thinner. Medicaid will not pay for the bypass surgery I m heart broken over that I wish a dr would do it for free for me for I want to LIVE this graves disease is horrific to have please can you help?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m 19 and have been dealing with chest pains since I was in 7th grade. They started off light and slowly over the years but now they are so bad and more frequent. I have a pressure pain on the left kinda center of my chest. The pain comes on anytime no matter what I am doing. I have woke up in the middle of the night with them. My doctor put me on Propanall a beta-blocker and I have had to up the med ever month to a stronger dose. My heart races very fast even when I m not moving It has been recorded at 170-180 when I m resting the med. My hands and feet go cold all the time, Some time is short of breath and I feel like i can t get enough oxygen . I m no tired all the time... I m a teenage and i never got to be one because of this I missed out on a lot and it s taking over my life. I have been having headaches and small nose bleeds. I m so weak from this. I feel like my heart is bruised after these episodes. The only thing I have came up with to ease the pain is Baby aspirin i chew them a lot and i know that s not good but, it the only thing that help, but they are starting to not work any more. I ve tried everything. THE DOCTORS have ruled out stress, thyroid, mummers, anemia, and arithmetic( like they way my heart moves ) and that I m not crazy :) (They tried to tel me i was until they found proof) I have had so many ekgs, I ve had running stress test, echo, breathing, so many blood test, I did a head up tilt test and i was only up 2 min and them i threw up and almost went into a full seizure and i passed out. I have tires all i can i can t take the pain and the pressure i feel when i have these i begin to start to throw up and i have bad jaw and neck pain The doctor can t figure out what wrong they seem like they don t care (I m ON my 4TH doctor) but my blood pressure is ok sometimes a little low because of the meds. I need someone to help me PLEASE PLEASE I need someone to help me give me hope and help me figure out a way to live a normal life. ANYMORE QUESTIONS MESSAGE ME ON HERE OR ON YYYY@YYYY PLEASE God let a Doctor see this I ve been to 2 cardiologist, done a ct scan and they have also ruled out asthma also.may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type y

doctor1 MD

Hello, Doctor. Recently, I had seen blood in my stools. There are no other symptoms, just that. I ve been sleeping late for almost 2 months now. Some people say that it might be some effect of Anemia or something. I don t know what I should do. I m only 16 years old, and I m scared.

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...