Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

l4 -l5 mild diffuse disc bulge

Ihave been doing gym since 2007. I have been suffering severe back pain for the last 6 months.so I went through MRI ,RESULT IS MILD DIFFUSE L4-L5 DISC BULGE .Iam very intrested in body building ,is it possible to continue my exercise and what precautions I have to take
Thu, 11 Aug 2011
Report Abuse
  User's Response
's  Response
hello
shaping body is good .but along with that you should know the side effect of all this .I advice you to not to go for gyming unless you are not fit for that.your muscle and tendon are injured along with disc problem.it take long time to cover.till then you should take complete rest.and please do not carry any heavy thing.
take care
thanks for using HCM forum
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.When ever you are pain please do not do any exercise.When you have swelling and pain exercise will do more harm then good.Take advise from your orthopedic surgeon and please do exercise as per his advise only.Do not lift weight and watch your weight.
wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Back pain


l4 -l5 mild diffuse disc bulge

hello shaping body is good .but along with that you should know the side effect of all this .I advice you to not to go for gyming unless you are not fit for that.your muscle and tendon are injured along with disc problem.it take long time to cover.till then you should take complete rest.and please do not carry any heavy thing. take care thanks for using HCM forum