Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

is ozone treatment good for back pain?

Sir, I have back pain for nearly two years and i take MRI scan today and it stated that sacralisation of L5 vertebrata, Diffuse disk bulge at L3-L4 and L4-L5 causing neural foramen narrowing with mild compression over the exiting nerve roots on both sides. Im only 27 years old.What I need to do? Surgery? Can I go with Ozone treatment? If that will clear my problem, where shall I need to go in Chennai? Please help me sir. - Mohan
Tue, 26 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to health care magic forum
ozone therapy for PIVD (prolapsed inter-vertebral Disc ) is available in many centre in India ,as it shrinks the prolapsed part of inter-vertebral disc.First discuss in details with the orthosurgeon who is doing it .It is effective in good number of cases & avoid surgical intervention.So go head.
Wish you good health
Disclaimer
I find this answer helpful
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist Dr. Sanjay Sharma's  Response
dear pt
you had ask for ozone treatment for diffuse disc bulge at said levels,this treatment is not USA ,FDA APPROVED,BETTER TO GO WITH PULSE RF INTRADISCAL PERCUTANEOUS NUCLEOTOMY IS SUPERIOR TECH NOW DAYS IN INDIA,
SACRALISATION IS NON TREATABLE WITH ANY MEANS BECAUSE ITS ANATOMICAL ANOMALY.
OZONE TREATMENT IS SHORT LIVED WITH DEFINITE CHANCE OF RECURRENCE.
DEAR DONOT GO WITH ANY SURGICAL MEANS,NOT COMPATABLE WITH YOUR CASE.
WE HAD TEAM OF USA BOARD CERTIFIED INTERVENTIONAL PAIN PHYSICIANS IN INDIA
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My husband is in coumadin because of artificial valve in his heart. Heis also taking pain pill because ofhis back and joint pain. Is benefles good for him to alleviate the suffering from his back thus improve the way he walks. He can t walk more than 500feet without experiencingn excruciating pain. Help!

doctor1 MD

I keep getting back pain for a couple years now. Lower and upper. I wake up in the middle of the night because my back hurts. Sometimes it hurts to breathe. When i stretch it, it feels good for the moment then it just hurts again. What could be wrong? or what should i do?

doctor1 MD

Hi, it s regarding back pain, my mum she has a gap between her bones and she has trouble sitting down walking, and is in pain constantly, can anything be done about it or is there any medication that she can take, also wanted to know if heat pads would be any good??? Thank you so much

Recent questions on  Nerve root

doctor1 MD

I get intermittent numbness and tingling in my thumb and first two fingers of my right hand. Occurs whiule driving, sometimes during sleeping,and sometimes when I'm using my computer. YYYY@YYYY XXXX

doctor1 MD

I think I have nerve pain from shingles . I cannot drive my car for so long without pain from my rear to my left leg to foot what meds do you recommend.

doctor1 MD

I have had 5 back operations due to falls and my pain Dr. told me that I should have a small operation where I can have shots of some new medication that is on the ocean floor. That didn't help so I stopped it and was sewn up again, but I have had...

doctor1 MD

1. Mild loss of normal cervical lordosis with multilevel disc displacements c
C3-4 through C7-t1 most pronounced for a leftward radiculopathy at C7-T1, a left paracentral and proximal foraminal protrusion/extrusion abuts and flattens the left paracentral cord resulting in borderline mild central canal stenosis with narrowing of the proximal foraminal entrance and abutment of the existing left C8 nerve root.
2. Additionally at C6-7 where a broad based central/left paracentral protrusion abuts and flattens the ventral cord resulting in borderline mild central canal stenosis. Moderate to severe left foraminal narrowing secondary to uncinate hypertrophy with abutment of the exiting left C7 nerve root.
3. Shallow broad based disc displacement C3-4 without cord compression or central canal stenosis. Mild left foraminal narrowing with abutment of the exiting left C4 nerve root.
4. Central protrusion C4-5 abuts and mildly flattens the ventral cord.
5. Shallow broad based disc displacement C5-6 eccentric to the right with borderline mild central canal stenosis without cord compression.

doctor1 MD

hii i m 52 yrs!gender-male.. i m suuffering from disc dessication with major posterocentral profusion impairing both L5 nerve roots.. due to this;i;m suffering terribly.. my thighs and legs are in pain when i do hard movements!i have to sit down put my legs straight so as the pain is reduced! please can you give me some solution about how can i alleviate my pain and be cure? thanks in advance.. waiting for your reply !

doctor1 MD

Sir, my quarry is, whether my case is operative or not ? sir, here i am quoting my MRI report of SI joints- 1.both SI joints show normal space, with out any evidence of fluid within the joint. 2.there is no evidence of erosion of the subcondral plate. the subcondral marrow is normal & there is no evidence of edema fatty infiltration or sclerosis. 3.the adjacent soft tissues are normal. NOTE IS Made OF: a) large central protrusion (With annular tear) at L4/5 level compressing thecal sac . b) large central extrusion at L5/S1 level compressing bilateral S1 descending nerve roots. IMPRESSION: normal study of SI joints.