Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

157 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

is it safe to use thyronorm for my 4 Can I give thyronorm for my 4 month old baby whose TSH is 11.55 ?

is it safe to use thyronorm for my 4 months baby HI Doctor , My son is 4 months old .and his TSH is 11.55 .Doctor advise him to give thyronorm 25 macg one tablet for 3 months.Please suggest this tablet is safe foe my baby
Tue, 27 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Monika, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Your baby's TSH value is raised suggesting he is suffering from hypothyroidism, probably congenital hypothyroidism. What's T3 & T4 values are? As your doctor advised, in hypothyroidism-- replacement hormone therapy with thyronorm [L-thyroxine] is ESSENTIAL to prevent growth retardation, mental retardation & brain's poor development. You may need to discuss with your paediatrician to know more about this. Proper monitoring [regularly] is a must for adequate dosing of thyronorm. In my opinion, thyronorm is SAFE for your baby as well as essential. Wish you best of health.

Dr NAVEEN KANSAL, MD [PGI, Chd]
Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
kansalnaveen@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....