Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

197 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

is it safe to use thyronorm for my 4 Can I give thyronorm for my 4 month old baby whose TSH is 11.55 ?

is it safe to use thyronorm for my 4 months baby HI Doctor , My son is 4 months old .and his TSH is 11.55 .Doctor advise him to give thyronorm 25 macg one tablet for 3 months.Please suggest this tablet is safe foe my baby
Tue, 27 Dec 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
Dear Monika, Welcome to HealthcareMagic!

Your baby's TSH value is raised suggesting he is suffering from hypothyroidism, probably congenital hypothyroidism. What's T3 & T4 values are? As your doctor advised, in hypothyroidism-- replacement hormone therapy with thyronorm [L-thyroxine] is ESSENTIAL to prevent growth retardation, mental retardation & brain's poor development. You may need to discuss with your paediatrician to know more about this. Proper monitoring [regularly] is a must for adequate dosing of thyronorm. In my opinion, thyronorm is SAFE for your baby as well as essential. Wish you best of health.

Dr NAVEEN KANSAL, MD [PGI, Chd]
Skin Clinic, SCO 298, Sect. 20, Panchkula.
kansalnaveen@gmail.com
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

hello doctor , i am 16 year old girl having hypothyroidism from last 5 years. i was asked to take 50/75 mcg thyronorm on alternate days.as after doing tsh for 8 or 9 times each after the interval of about 6 months during these 5 years,the report were normal all the time. My doctor insisted me to decrease my medicine in initial days and then to stop the medicine for 45 days now my T4 is 96.90 and TSH is 8.17 my doctor has asked me to stop the thyronorm for next three month and then go for tsh and tpo test i wanted to ask you that is tpo a kind of blood test and should i really need to follow with the medicine ?

doctor1 MD

My son was 1 year 2 months old(height 72cm and weight 8.4 kg) when we checked for thyroid and TSH was 5.85 and t3 and t4 are normal.doctor prescribed thyronorm 25 mcg. We checked the thyroid after 3 months and TSH was 0.7 and doctor asked as to continue the same dosage. Now he is 1 year 9 months old (height 79cm weight 9.4 kg). Can we stop the tablet? Kindly advice us. Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, I just had Tsh checked ,My TSH level is 8.3 ,t3 -0.6 and t4 3.68 .My physician has prescribed me thyronorm 0.25 mg and I am 38 years old.. I have a boy baby 9 yrs old and I am planning for another child . I was pregnant last year and had to terminate the baby due to Down s syndrome (mosaic) in February-2014(4.5 months) My queries are as follows: I have been trying for another child but it s not working .Is it because of my thyroid level? If I concieve will my baby have any developmental problems.? Should I wait till my thyroid levels are normal and then plan for the baby? I get a drowsy and tired feel whenever I take thyronorm , should I go for any other alternative.

Recent questions on  Congenital hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.Samuel,

I was under thyroid medication when i was pregnant.. and I delivered the baby too..My son is 30 months now..My husband feels that since i have thyroid my son might also have..
so far our pediatrician has not told anything about this..
Please email me to YYYY@YYYY

Please help,
Thanks,
Ashwini

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, My son is 26 days old its diagnosed that he has hypothyroidism . The values are : T3 : 2.13 T4 : 0.16 TSH: 95 Could you please let me know how what is the present condition and is there any abnormalities which can happen to my baby...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor , i have a hyper thyroid & im on neo mercazole 5mg & Inderal medications now for the past 2 years.Currently im taking 2 pills of neo mercazole & 2 pills of Inderal , i have been trying to get pregnant lately with no luck , however i have a missed period ( 2 days only ) & i feel like pregnant but im afraid the medications might have affected the baby during the past 2 weeks , could you plz advise about possible side effects during 1st 2 weeks of pregnancy .Im intending to take a blood test tomorow, wish me luck.