Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

intermittent pain in upper right quadrant of abdomen...usually worse after

intermittent pain in upper right quadrant of abdomen...usually worse after eating...for several months now... abdominal ultrasound only showed fatty liver. Now, for the last 8 days, I have had an aching pain just below my left shoulder blade... it started as intermittent but is now constant, but does not seem to be associated with arm movement so wondering if this is referred pain from gall bladder or pancreas?
Fri, 26 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 26 years old and I have been experiencing right upper quadrant pain, surrounding the bottom portion of my ribs for about 4 months now. Three weeks after the start of my pain I had an ultrasound done, as my doctor thought I might be having gallbladder problems. That came back normal. I was then sent to a gastroenterologist, who had me get a HIDA scan done a couple weeks later. That also came back normal....so, I just had an upper endoscopy done this morning (will find out results in 2 weeks). I am currently seeing a chiropractor for some back problems...she is not convinced there isn t a gallbladder problem, as she is continually re-adjusting T4 every week (T4 subluxation can cause gallbladder problems). For the first 2 months, I only noticed the pain about 5-7 times a day, lasting a couple mins each and about a 5-6 on the pain scale. But as time has gone on, the pain has increased in times per day (25 plus) and lasts longer (about 5-7 mins. each), as well as a 6-7 on the pain scale. I am concerned that since my HIDA scan came back normal, my gastroenterologist isn t even looking at my gallbladder anymore, and is now moving on to my stomach (even though it was done 2 months ago, before the pain got worse). Is that normal? Both the ultrasound and HIDA scan were done during the first 2 months of pain, when it wasn t occurring nearly as often or as painful as it is now. Since the pain has increased in intensity and times per day, would a repeat HIDA scan or ultrasound be helpful? or do you think the results would still come back normal? Do you have any ideas as to what could be causing my pain? I appreciate your help!

doctor1 MD

I am a 38 yo male. I have right upper quadrant pain, it has been going on since early November. It occurs after eating, it is usually worse in the evening. I have had two abdominal ultrasounds, both which showed no gallstone, some gall bladder wall thickening. I had a HIDA scan, which was normal. Abdominal/pelvic CT was also normal. My labs have been normal, except for a elevated liver enzyme AST, at one time during early December. The pain is pretty significant, and I have symptoms almost every day, at times I have nausea and vomiting. My primary care doctor said he s seen other patients with similar symptoms and negative diagnostic tests, that once their gallbladder is removed, symptoms improve. The surgeon is a bit hesitant to do the lap choly, but I am completely frustrated and I am losing weight from not eating. My primary care doc suggested and upper GI evaluation endoscopy, to rule out ulcers. What do you think? Should my gall bladder come out?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a female 49 yrs old very healthy . I have symptoms of dizziness,neck pain comes and goes in the left side, weakness, upper back pain between shoulder blade right side back, tired ,swollen glands, chills, chest pain that comes and goes, Worse after eating and when I go to sleep.

Loading Online Doctors....