Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

how to reduce blood cholesterol

how to reduce blood cholesterol?
Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Try to reduce tension, this is single most problem which elevate the Cholestrol levels. The following regime may help in lowering cholestrol. Try it. Cholesterol lowering foods - this may sound as an oxymoron! However, studies prove that some foods can assist in the reduction of cholesterol and could be incorporated into your new diet plan. Cholesterol Lowering Margarine Recently, cholesterol lowering margarines have been introduced to the market. Benecol® is one of the products that has been confirmed to lower cholesterol on an average of 10% if used as recommended. In addition, this margarine does not affect your HDL, or "good" cholesterol. Other products include Take Control® margarine and salad dressings that are made from plant sterols, which are extracted from soybeans. These sterols trick your intestine into thinking they are cholesterol and when it tries to absorb them, it is not able to, therefore blocking cholesterol. Soy Protein Cholesterol lowering quality of soy protein was evidenced when FDA approved (see FDA talk paper) the health claim for its effects on risk of heart disease. To achieve intended result, you have to consume at least four servings of 6.25 grams of soy protein totaling daily intake to 25 grams per day. Many food manufacturers have since introduced soy beverages and energy bars containing up to 10 to 20 grams of soy protein. People with high cholesterol - levels of 260-300, soy protein has shown to reduce cholesterol by 15-25%. Nuts Nuts such as almonds and walnuts that have high amount of monounsaturated or polyunsaturated, also help lowering cholesterol. Researchers at the Loma Linda University found that a diet containing pecans (click here for Abstract) not only lowered total and LDL--or "bad" cholesterol significantly but also helped to maintain desirable levels of HDL--or "good"--cholesterol. Another study conducted by the same University found that Mediterranean style diet that included walnuts (click here for Abstract) lowered cholesterol. Oats and Barley In lowering cholesterol, oats and barley have played a critical role. These foods have a soluble fiber known as Beta Glucan, which is the key, in how they lower the cholesterol. To gain the intended cholesterol lowering effect, you have to consume anywhere between two and four cups of dry oat or barley cereal each day. Fruits and Vegetables Fruits and vegetables such as apples, citrus fruit, berries, carrots, apricots, cabbage, sweet potatoes are high in soluble fiber and pectin both shown to be helpful in lowering cholesterol. At least five servings a day is recommended to benefit the full effect. Flaxseed Flaxseed provides alpha-linolenic acid a poly-unsaturated fat which has been shown to lower cholesterol while providing needed soluble fiber. Olive Oil Olive oil is one of the mono-saturated fats and studies have shown that it lowers blood cholesterol. Extra virgin olive oil is suggested to be better than other varieties. Fish According to researchers, fish containing a omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids make the blood more slippery and less likely to clot in addition to lowering blood cholesterol
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor - I have a problem with bad blood circulation throughout my body. Is there anything I can do to eliminate the bad plaque and cholesterol in my body? Today I was outside when I went to the dump to get rid of some trash. My index and the next 2 fingers on my right hand went numb and turned white (no blood)the same on my left hand as well. I am on warfarin 3.5 daily because they are having a problem regulating my readings. Last blood test was 1.8 I know the problem is plaque and cholesterol so what can I do at home to eliminate this? I am 71 year old male still in pretty good health except this - can you suggest something I can do or take at home for this? PEASE HELP !!!

doctor1 MD

I am 61 and have a cholesteral level of 248. My blood test is 117 - 75 and exercise often. I quit smoking about a year ago and have gained some weight, but thought that would help my cholesteral. Apparently not, for it was 221 when I was smoking. Should I be overly concerned?

doctor1 MD

My husband is 49 years old. He just had two stents implant. He has very high cholesterol. what kind of ffood is he allowed to eat to avoid any other blood clogs and to reduce his cholesterol? He has a family history of high cholesterol and heart desease. Are these stents for life or would they have to be changed later on in life? And when will he be ready to have sexual intercourse and how frequent can he do it? Thank you

Recent questions on  Low-density lipoprotein

doctor1 MD

Good day sir. I have high level of uric acid and high levels of liver blood enzyme results for both the SGOT and SGPT . I am taking Godex ds(once a day) and Cenovis fish oil (once a day). Do these medicines have no complication on each other? Sir, I have also a high of level of bad cholesterol on my blood that s why I take Cenovis fish oil.

doctor1 MD

Dr. I have bilateral swelling of the feet. Abdominal ultrasonography result say Liver normal in size and shows bright homogenous echotexture. No evidence of solid or cystic masses Intraheptic biliary radicles appears normal Gall bladder is normal.No evidence of gall stones. Pancreas is normal in size and echotexture Spleen is normal in size and echotexture Both kidneys are normal in size and echotexture with normal parenchymal thickness and normal collecting system. No evidence of renal calculus or hydronephrosis or focal lesion. Urinary bladder is normal. No evidence of calculus. Prostrate is normal in size and echotexture. No free fluid in thev pelvis. Blood test: Cholestrol 191 mg/dl Triglycerides 180 mg/dl HDL cholestrol 42 mg/dl, LDL cholestrol 113 mg/dl VLDL cholestrol 36 mg/dl, T-CHOL./HDL-CHOL 4.5 mg/dl LDL-chol / HDL chol 2.6 mg/dl, Urea 26 mg/dl, Creatinine 1.1 mg/dl Billirubin total 1.1 mg/dl, Billirubin direct 0.4 mg/dl, Billirubin indirect 0.7 mg/dl, SGPT 180 IU/L & urine analysis is also normal. Kindly advise what could be the reason for the same.

doctor1 MD

Im suffering from salivery glands swelling since 2 months but not much visible but blocked ears and difficulty in swollowing is making me with short breath as if with high pulse. Im having slight. Cholesterol means 111 LDL and 45 hdl but total cholesterol is 184. In having sodium and bicarbonate electrolytes also low. I don t know what s the reason of this disorder of salivery glands. Im 38 years old female and not an over weight person. But now suffering

doctor1 MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum Triglyceride - 124 mg/dl 3) S. HDL Cholesterol - 31 mg/dl 4) S. LDL Cholesterol - 80.2 mg/dl 5) S. VLDL Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio -...

doctor1 MD

I feel, often in the presence of my wife (but not only) since 2 weeks of very slight palpitations. At first, I thought it was because she was enjoying herself to me that we a third child which considering our relationship not fully harmonious...

doctor1 MD

I have recently had a bypass surgery . Right now I have been advised Rosuvas 10 tablets once a day for lifelong. My recent Liver profile test has reported SGPT(ALT) as 42.6 and GAMMA GT as 142.3. Is this any indication of a liver problem or a side...