Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

173 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

how much the drug will lower my cholesterol ?

I was just put on Crestor for High Cholesterol. Mine is 296. How much will this drug lower it?? I was just told my cholesterol is 296 which is extremely high. They put me on Crestor. I am just curious how much the drug will lower my cholestorol by. Thank you for your advice!!
Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
It depends on your dose and how you change your diet. With doses of 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg, and 40 mg daily Crestor reduce LDL-cholesterol by 45%, 52%, 55%, and 63%, respectively. Additional studies down with the 5mg and 10mg show results that are pretty close to the ones claimed by the manufacture. It also lowers lower triglycerides by 21- 43%. It is important that you eat a healthy diet in addition to taking your medication to get the maximum effect.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Among the following, which should be the first action taken to lower blood cholesterol? 1. Consume large amounts of fish and fish oils 2. Consume a high-protein diet 3. Begin drug treatment 4. Achieve and maintain appropriate body weight

doctor1 MD

Anyone had success lowering cholesterol without using drugs?

doctor1 MD

Are there any cholesterol lowering drugs that are not dangerous? I tried Lipitor, but had incredible aches and pains almost immediately. I really don t want to take medication, but the doctor I went to said it was urgent that I take it. I have high cholesterol and am overweight by about 75 pounds. My HDL is 50, LDL 188, Triglycerides 382. I also have a family history of heart disease. I am otherwise perfectly healthy, except for migraines (which have decreased over the years). I want to try to reduce my cholesterol by diet and exercise if possible, but the doctor that I went to said she would not allow that. I told her I wanted to do some research before I got on a medication that could cause me to be in pain every day. She said that she does not deal with diet issues - and she declined me as a patient after that conversation. She didn t expect me to take a liver test, and I thought that was a requirement before you take Lipitor. Is that true? I really want to find a doctor in the Little Rock area that focuses on healthy eating and exercise - which I am determined to do! I quit smoking two months ago and when I realized how wonderful I felt after quitting, I determined then and there to lose weight and start a healthier life. I found out just last week that I have high cholesterol when I did a wellness exam for my employment. What do I do?

Recent questions on  Atorvastatin

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

Can I take viagra whilst on prescriptions for ramipril 2.5mg, atorvastatin 20mg and omeprazole 20mg I have had haemochromatosis for 6 years Apart from that I’m healthy and run 60km on average per week including competitive races I have been...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1 before lunch for the last one month.Before that for the last one year my father was taking medicine...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the heart. And what we need to do next.

doctor1 MD

I am having a problem with my lips burning, tingling, sore, iching. I am on meds Gabapentin 300mg, atorvastatin 20mg vibryd 20mg, lisinopril 20 mg. my daughter thinks I might be having a allergic reaction. I talked to dr.s nurse last week and he told me to use carmex and drink water. Did that got some better but today has been another bad day.

doctor1 MD

MY ECG SHOWS I HAVE RBBB, AND BORDER LINE LEFT ATRIAL ABNORMALITY.I FEEL VERY WEAK WITH SEVERE INSOMNIA. I AM 64 YRS OLD MALE AND AM TAKING ANTI HT MEDICINE, IE.,MINIPRESS XL-10MG TWICE, DITIDE ,METAPROLOL-50MG, AND ATORVASTATIN ,ONCE. BOWEL MOVEMENT IS POOR, WITH BLOATED STOMACH.
PLEASE ADVISE.
S N RAO

doctor1 MD

I'm having SGOT 44 and SGPT 67 and trigliceride at 400. I'm on 10 mg Atorvastatin. I used to take 160 mg of Lipitor also along with Atorvastatin. I've stopped Lipitor for last 2 months. I have been on these drugs for last 5 years. The SGPT and SGOT have been steadily over the last 5 year. Please advise.