Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

having high troponin levels in blood.

my husbund has high bp but couple of weeks ago was really high 180 over 125 his heart rate was 148bpm he had no chest pain but felt dizzy they did blood test said his troponin levelswere high and he had a heart attack but few days later angiogram was clear and they said he most likely did not. why else could have caused troponin levels to be so high he is only 25 but has strong family history of cardiac issuer
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
Troponin is one of the proteins in heart tissue. When heart tissue is damaged for any reason the troponin will be released into the bloodstream and can be measured by blood tests. Troponin can be elevated by several conditions. Acute myocardial infarction (heart attack) causes significant elevation of the troponin. Troponin can also be elevated by other heart conditions like a fast heart rate (tachyarrhythmia) even if there are no blockages in the blood vessels. The reason for this is an imbalance in supply of blood to heart tissue and the demand of the heart tissue. For some people, heart rates around 148 strains the heart because of imbalanced supply and demand, therefore the troponin can be elevated. Significantly elevated blood pressures (hypertensive emergencies) can also cause elevations in the troponin by similar mechanisms, because the heart must work hard to overcome such high blood pressures. Troponin can be also elevated with a pulmonary embolism, myocarditis, renal failure, sepsis and some other rare causes. Therefore troponin should be interpreted with the clinical context in mind and the degree of troponin elevation. Heart attacks and myocarditis usually produce the most significant elevations in troponin. The other causes usually do not elevate the troponin by much and are sometimes referred to as a "troponin leak." In your husband's case, the elevated troponin was probably secondary to imbalanced supply and demand related to the fast heart rate and/or elevated blood pressure, since his coronary arteries were clear. Vasospasm of the coronary blood vessels can also lead to heart damage by narrowing the blood vessels supply the heart for a period. Vasospasm usually occurs in patients with blockages in the coronary arteries. Discuss this with your husband's doctors, because they know the full details of his medical issues. Good luck.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I went to the er recently due to having svt, my troponin levels were high, they did two ekgs and two blood tests before they released me. I m trying to quit smoking and I m using the transdermal patch, I m on lisopril, atenolol and lovastatin. Is the patch ok to use?

doctor1 MD

Im 26 and recently got diagnosed with post partum thyroiditis and while i was in hospital with this they checked my bloods cause i was having chest pain and breathing difficulties, they came back and told me i had a very high level of triponin leaking from my heart. was wondering how serious a triponin leak is?

doctor1 MD

I have been discharged from hospital after three days. I went in with severe and irregular palpitations which went on for approx 12 hours. I was told my troponin level was 280 and went to cardiac ward. A second reading some hours later was 302. I was treated with blood thinners and given ecg and chest xray. I was put on ambulatory heart monitor for 24 hours. I am 65, fit non smoker, moderate drinker 5ft 10 under 12 stone. I had no chest pain or any other symptoms except for the palpitations. This has not happened before. The palpitations corrected themselves while I was in the waiting room before triage. On discharge I was given bisopropol 1.5 mg. How do those tripping readings relate to the ones I see online which give high as greater than 30 ng/l

Recent questions on  Biomarker

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m 40 years male found HBsAg + in 2006 HBeAg negative but SGPT was 79, a bit fatty liver , HBV DNA + 1.0 x 10 (4) then I go under medication (Lamivir 100mg) after 3 years in August 2009 HBV DNA found negative but continue medication. Further test in May 2010 HBV DNA found negative then I leave medication, meanwhile SGPT always fluctuating in between 50-90. after leaving medication SGPT fluctuated same as earlier. Recently SGPT increased to 120 in last August 2 days back SGPT found 124. May I know what is my current condition and what should I do?

doctor1 MD

Last month i tested sgot sgpt the value are 86 and 140, i stopped alchole and again LFT tested after 35 days but values are same sgot 98 and sgpt 128 but lft test shows other values are under normal except sgot and sgpt. should i take medicine, kindly advise

doctor1 MD

Hi, doctor last week i went for test my reports shows that my SGPT(ALT) is 122 and i have diabetes since 5 years and hyperlipidemia too triglycerides always high now tg is 319 is any treatment for fatty liver and sgpt alt to reduce this levels please suggest me.

doctor1 MD

Private had two miscarriages back to back had blood samples taken My results - i have SLE - their conclusion about SLE was when they are testing the rheumatology profile for what are called antinuclear antibodies (ANA). These are so-called biomarkers of a disease....things that can be measured that are high in people with the disease. The value that caused their major conclusion for SLE is the one for Ro antibody level ...measured was 8.0 units ....but should be less than 0.9 units. Surprisingly, my level of another ANA is normal (La antibody value....measured was less than 0.2 units ...acceptable less than 0.9 units I m 25 want to be a mummy is this possible will I need help.? Thankyou

doctor1 MD

Sir my blood test every thing is ok except high sgpt 71 and high CRP 6.66 Iam on thyronorm 75 from 3 year

doctor1 MD

Chest pains... Lead to believed panic attack .. ER visit & nothing abnormal found...

doctor1 MD

MY SGPT ALT IS 41 IS IT SERIOUS WH AT PRECAUTIONS SHOULD I TAKE I AM 52 this is first time i have cheked after typhoid last year SGOT AST=34 AND SGPT ALT =41 NO PAST HISTORY TAKES ALCOHAL 1 & HALF PAG 60/90 ML DAILY