Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

chest pain. sometimes the pain feels as if some one is pinching me in the muscle, or sticking needles in my chest

for the last few days...ive been having chest pain around my heart and sometimes it reaches bellow left arm pit accompanied by radiating pain to my left arm and hand. to some, those seem as classic symptoms of ANGINA , however, ive had this pain earlier this year and went to two different doctors...took blood tests, cardian enzymes,,,, ive done it all. and both doctors thought there was nothing to worry about. all results came out perfect! but this annoyes me so much. i feel it mostly in the pictoralis muscle....especially when i stand up, move my arm...also i find it difficult to breath . am quite young 29 y.o. what could that be???? i also suffer from anxiety and ive been stressed out lately.post graduate degree PLUS work. in addition, i worry too much.i get paranoid :) and i think the worse!!! during medical school ( 1998 dropped out) when i got the blood test results (for addmission) , i was convinced i had AIDS looooool thanks guy sometimes the pain feels as if some one is pinching me in the muscle! or sticking needles in my chest.
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
  User's Response
's  Response
I think your right about the muscle pain. If it were your heart, the doctors would have found that problem by now. Your on the right track about seeing your doctor(s). You need to be following their advice rather than looking for it here. Work w/ them on finding the root problem to your anxieties and muscle pains. G'luck.
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have upper right chest pain. Kind if Ache with pressure right a little above right breast. Pain radiates down and around right arm Feeling heavy and like circulation is being pinched off. Also right side neck stiffness and pain . Sometimes pain and pressure in chest radiates a sharp stab. Is this a muscle spasm or other concern?

doctor1 MD

Bruised and torn muscles around ribs in auto accident. X-rays showed no fracture or break. Pain is pretty bad. Does pain radiate to breasts. When bending which I cannot avoid sometimes I get a shooting burning feeling in the breast on the side that the ribs are bruised

doctor1 MD

hello im 24 yrs old. for over a years now i been having a problem with my low potassium so im havin symptoms and everything including palpitations. so 3months ago i felt im back to normal my strength is already getting back but im still having chest pain im not sure if its still palpitations though. in my upper left chest sometimes it feels a little heavy and when i tried to do inhale exhale i felt no pain which is good i think and sometimes a like a pinch pain to my lower chest or side of my left chest. i had my to the echo test and everything went ok doc says my heart is good and that sometimes i just going to feel palpitations so ok. but like i said i dont think that the pain i feeling is palpitations anymore starting to worry me even the result i had in my heart went good coz every now and then i feel the pain. my back hurting too and when im feeling the pain i usually burp alot and im saying not a natural burp im forcing my self to burp coz i feel air blockage in my throat . thanks any i hope you could help me. im really gratefull thanks so much i be waiting .... godbless

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

my crp is 28.46 mg/L. ESR is 50mm/hr. urine test result: WBC/hpf:25-30, RBC/HPf: 3-4, Epithelial cells: 6-8. the increase in crp is it because of urinary infection . one and half years ago i had infective colitis and then my crp wasraised to 113. and it was treated fully. now because of the increase in crp whether i have to go for endoscopy

doctor1 MD

My husband is 27 years old. He feels restless all the day. He sweats and snores at the night. His report show high rbc count as 7.05 mln/cub m.m. , mean cell volume is 62.4 fl, mean cell hb is 20.3 pg, rdw cv is 16.3 %, sgpt is 67 iu/l, serum triglyceride is 161 mg/dl. Please elaborate what does all indicate to and what should we consult with a doctor. Please help.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,

My mother has been suffering from Kidney disease. She never had any problem with BP or Blood Sugar but he has been declared to have bilateral renal parenchyma disease since 2005.

She is taking a calculated diet limiting the salt content in the food to 3 gm/day. The recent blood test conducted (2 months back) has reported bad results and the details are listed below:-

Creatinine - 7.5

Hemoglobin - 8.1

Blood Sugar (Fasting) 88 mg/DL

Urea - 150

Sodium - 131

Potassium - 4.2



What should be the next step? Is kidney transplantation the only choice? When/where should it be done? Is it getting very worse or we still have some time to go for the transplantation?

Please help.

Thanks, Kunal



                                                  

doctor1 MD

Hello, about 13 days ago I drank alot of alcochol and I have been dizzy with a slight headache since then. I have been to the doctor he said it is probably liver intoxication, that it will go away, that was a week ago. I did a bunch of blood tests everything seems normal accept my hep B anti hps was 93. This happened about 2 months ago as well, the doc gave me, b6 dramin (portuguese), which I took for a week and the dizzyness went away. Any clue what it could be? Is this normal because of alcohol consumption? I have drank alot in the past years, never had this happen before.

doctor1 MD

I am having sinus pressure and I recently had pneumonia . I do use salt water rinse. Today I kept falling asleep. I got up and ate dinner but tonight I am again fighting to stay awake. I saw my Doctor yesterday, she did a blood test . Thank you, XXXX

doctor1 MD

My ESR Test Result: 30mm/hr in 1st hour and 2nd hour 60mm/hr why it’s come like can you please explain. Last 2 weeks on word i ma getting itching .what the reason The doctor has started working on your question. Once the doctor submits the answer,...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right hand side of my chest, feel sick after eating, and get really hungry, and thirsty. Could this indicate esophageal cancer or gallbladder problems?