Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

can I take cipro with tendon problems?

54 yr old female; 5 feet 4 in tall approx 135lbs Had surgery for calcific tendonitis and a rotator cuff repair last month. Internist wants me to take Cipro for unrelated infection. Warnings on label regarding tendon problems. I also had ruptured my achilles about 7 years ago and had it surgically repaired. Should I be concerned about taking the Cipro?
Thu, 30 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

No, take the Cipro as you wish. There is no contra-indication with the tendons issue. That's my advice to you.


Regards,
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Ciprofloxacin


can I take cipro with tendon problems?

Hi, No, take the Cipro as you wish. There is no contra-indication with the tendons issue. That s my advice to you. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Salah Saad Shoman, Internal Medicine Specialist