Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would my father have felt any pain ?

My father died suddenly(literally just fell down at work) and it was discovered at autopsy(he was only 42) that he had hypertrophic cardiomyopathy . It was obviously a real shock, do you think that he would have been in pain when he died ?
Wed, 16 Dec 2009
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
  User's Response
's  Response
No - this is the wonderful thing about instant deaths. They didn't even know what hit them - the death is quick and painless. I am so sorry for your loss.
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have severe pains in my lower abdomen, both sides, but mostly left and lower back. I had severe pain and nausea after eating oil. I ve also had stabbing pains in rib area, indigestion, heartburn and dizziness. What can cause this? My father had to have his gallbladder taken out. Could that be it or kidney problems? I feel worse when I eat and can t digest foods.

doctor1 MD

doctor my father is severely sufering with hand pain from a day initially when he really felt pain when he tried moving his hand but now it grew worse eventhough he is not moving his hand he is having unbearable pain he even cried just a bit back its a nerve pain kind of doctor will he be okay or are there chances that it may get even worse or is it due to some extra physical strain or something like that he is just taken to a hospital as far as i know he has just undergone a MRI scan and they have given him some painkiller i just want to know if its just a minor case or not thankyou doctor will be waiting for ur reply

doctor1 MD

HI This is Bala My father having problem with his knees for last 6 years he is facing lots of pain we had consulted docstors. ,thy are advicing to do surgery (knee replace ment) .

Recent questions on  Cardiomyopathy

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, 41 year old, non-smoker, 1-5 units of alcohol a week, active, no other health issues. Family history of heart problems (Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy ), have been checked and do not have it, although have a slight thickening of arterial knuckle which gets monitored. I m getting what feels like pulses or faint flutters from my oesophagus region to the top of my sternum region, these symptoms are infrequent during the day to sometimes non-existent, but at night the symptoms only occur when laid on my back or on my left side (they disappear when I m lying on my right side?) and feel more constant with a heart beat ie pulses at a constant rate. Occasionally have slight breathlessness since this has started 1 week ago. Now I ve had a slight upset stomach (although not constipated I ve not been regular) the last week and the symptoms do seem to be more present when I have heavy feeling in my stomach and then subside once I pass wind. Is the pulses/flutter linked to this and could be a blockage and wind not escaping? Or something else?

doctor1 MD

HI. MY DAD IS SUFFERING FROM CHEST PAINS RADIATING OUTWARDS . IT HURTS MORE ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS RIB CAGE. HE CURRENTLY WAS ADMITTED TO THE ER FOR CHEST PAINS AND WAS TOLD HE HAD A MILD HEART ATTACK. HE HAS HISTORY OF CARDIOMYOPATHY & DIABETES. 3 YRS AGO HE HAD A DEFIBRILLATOR IMPLANTED IN HIS CHEST. PLEASE ADVISE WHAT OTHER POSSIBILITIES THIS CAN BE.

doctor1 MD

My name is Julie, I am a 49 year old with hcm. I am scheduled for a cauterized ablation in early Sept. due to the frequencies and lengths of my arrhythmias. I am concerned because I was hoping to have the alcohol ablation and affraid they are just treating my symptoms, rather than the hcm?

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a 2D echo its report is Post PPI, No RWMA, Normal LV systolic function, grade II V diastolic dysfunction, mild MR, Moderate TR, Mild PAH. XRay chest shows cardiac size Normal, Biateral lung field Normal, raight costophrenic angle blunted. blood reports are normal. I have high systolic BP goes high in the evening 165/72 or so. Ears get waarm and red nkm,

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I'm experiencing intermittent atrial fibrillation; I'm now on atenolol (25 mg, 1x), verapamil (120 1x/d), Crestor 5 mg, 1x, Apixaban 5 mg 2x/d....? other meds

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr.! My symptoms are as follows: losing my voice, incessant coughing often producing phlegm (especially when lying down), and sore throat . My question is: are you able to tell from this information whether this is of viral or bacterial...