Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would embolization help in case of inguinal hernia and varicocele and is surgery really required for both the problems?

I have a very slight inguinal hernia on the left and also a varicocele which caused discomfort 40& of the time. The hernia is "just as little fat' seeping through. Anyway, he wants to fix both in one shot. I had an open inguinal on the right and it was a major inconvenience. Question is, do i have to do both? Can't I just have an embolization" or something less invasive? ..dont want to go thru surgery again.
Fri, 10 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Embolisation is a treatment for varicocele. It cannot treat hernia. Both the condition should be treated with surgery. If you are not willing for open surgery, hernia can be treated with less invasive procedures like Total extraperitoneal repair of inguinal hernia. It is minimal invasive surgery with good outcome .Hope this helps. Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on With an inguinal hernia


Would embolization help in case of inguinal hernia and varicocele and is surgery really required for both the problems?

Hi, Embolisation is a treatment for varicocele. It cannot treat hernia. Both the condition should be treated with surgery. If you are not willing for open surgery, hernia can be treated with less invasive procedures like Total extraperitoneal repair of inguinal hernia. It is minimal invasive surgery with good outcome .Hope this helps. Take care.