Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would A Change To Topamax Tablets Reduce Weight Gain?

I have recently been diagnosed with bipolar. Been on serequel which has been whined off and still on 1400mg of epilim a day. Up to date I have now picked up 13kg s in 2 months and climbing. Would a change to Topamax make any difference? I am only taking the epilim at this stage for preventative purposes however I am falling in a deep depression.
Tue, 28 Jul 2020
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Yes. Topiramate will reduce your weight. Hence, you should consider Topiramate. You will lose weight gradually.


Regards,
Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Mood stabilizer


Loading Online Doctors....
Would A Change To Topamax Tablets Reduce Weight Gain?

Hi, Yes. Topiramate will reduce your weight. Hence, you should consider Topiramate. You will lose weight gradually. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Diwashish Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist