Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would A DEXA Scan Done For Osteoporosis Show Severe Constipation Too?

I am experiencing severe constipation and taking Miralax recently. I am having a dexa scan for my osteporosis tomorrow. Will this text also show the level of consipation I am experiencing. Any suggestions on how to alleviate the constipation since the Miralax is not working.
Wed, 29 May 2019
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can.

Miralax can be taken but with caution since excessive use may damage colon wall. If there is no improvement on miralax after 2 days then it should be stopped and you need to consider other possible options.

r you should try first with changing lifestyle and dietary habits. You need to increase fiber intake. Good fiber sources include bran and other whole grains found in cereals, breads, and brown rice, vegetables such Fresh fruits, or dried fruits such as raisins, apricots, and prunes Beans.

Also, you should exercise regularly. Moving your body will keep your bowels moving, too. Second, you may at times need to try pther laxatives such as Milk of Magnesia, or glycerin suppositories.

If there wont be improvement on these measures, you should consider doing diagnostic tests such as colonoscopy, anal sphincter manometry and food allergy testing. In some cases it may be also sign of tumors so it should be ruled out if symptoms persist.
I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time.
Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Polyethylene glycol


Loading Online Doctors....
Would A DEXA Scan Done For Osteoporosis Show Severe Constipation Too?

Hi and welcome to Healthcaremagic. Thank you for your query. I understand your concerns and I will try to help you as much as I can. Miralax can be taken but with caution since excessive use may damage colon wall. If there is no improvement on miralax after 2 days then it should be stopped and you need to consider other possible options. r you should try first with changing lifestyle and dietary habits. You need to increase fiber intake. Good fiber sources include bran and other whole grains found in cereals, breads, and brown rice, vegetables such Fresh fruits, or dried fruits such as raisins, apricots, and prunes Beans. Also, you should exercise regularly. Moving your body will keep your bowels moving, too. Second, you may at times need to try pther laxatives such as Milk of Magnesia, or glycerin suppositories. If there wont be improvement on these measures, you should consider doing diagnostic tests such as colonoscopy, anal sphincter manometry and food allergy testing. In some cases it may be also sign of tumors so it should be ruled out if symptoms persist. I hope I have answered you query. If you have any further questions you can contact us in every time. Kindly regards. Wish you a good health.