Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

138 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Would Misoprostol orally and rectally followed by Quinine Dihydrochloride injection 3 days later complete an abortion?

I got pregnant and didn t want it. The ultrasound scan I did put it at 5weeks and 5 days. I visited a doctor the next day and he administered 400ug of misoprostol orally and 200ug rectally. I bled heavily that evening and the next morning. Bleeding became scanty and eventually stopped by evening. I went back to the doctor and he administered a quinine dihydrochloride injection 3 days after the initial misoprostol. It s almost an hour now and I still feel no blood. I m scared. Could the abortion have gone through? Or do I need to be use another 800 ug of misoprostol again?
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

In my opinion, you need not worry at the present moment. Completion of abortion can be confirmed by USG scan. It is advisable for you to consult your doctor and have USG scan to confirm abortion. If I were your consulting doctor, I would like to advise you:

- Use one of the contraceptive (oral pills, condom, birth control patch, copper-T)
-If you want to conceive then plan it properly.

I hope this will help. Feel free to contact for any further queries.
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Since you were in the early weeks of pregnancy, the products of conception are very small and usually passed along with a blood clot. If the bleeding has stopped completely, a follow up sonogram after two weeks is sufficient to detect any retained products. I do not use Quinine and I also go for a slightly higher dose of the medication. Please ask your consultant on further plan of action.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Regards,
Dr. Shanti Vennam
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hey I am 3 weeks pregnant, I went to the clinic to get a pregnancy test done on 23/6/2014. I went to a pharmacist to get abortion drugs and spoke to my doctor about them, the name of the drug I got is Vanprazol-200 misoprostol tablets 200 mcg. I was told to take two tablets orally and two in my vagina, I did all this at 8:35 pm on the 23rd exactly before I went to bed. I started feeling cramps around 1 am and saw some blood, I was still feeling cramps in the morning by 8am and my pad was filled with blood so I changed it, the second pad got filled with blood around 1pm today. And I noticed a tiny blood clot. Since then the bleeding reduced, I have been feeling cramps but no blood flow since 4pm. Is it possible that my abortion is complete?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 5 weeks pregnant and i have taken mifeprostone orally, after taking mifeprostone waited for 24 hours and then took 4 misoprostol by placing it under my tongue, after 1 hour bleeding started and it was normal as that of regular periods, no cramping occurred. Is the abortion successful or not? Should I repeat the procedure again and when?

doctor1 MD

hello sir how are you..my wife is pregnant for 3 weeks and we decided to abort...using mifprin kit 200m.g.yesterday she will take mifepristone 200 mg.and after 24 hours she will take misoprostol 200 m.g.two tablets..in how many days she will start bleeding? \