Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would Antivert taken for Meniere's disease in my left ear affect normal activities like driving?

I have been diagnosed with Maniers in my left ear. I ve had 2 episodes of vertigo that occurred 2 weeks ago. I drive for a living as a sales rep. My dr prescribed antivert but is it going to prevent me from my usual routine driving 2-3 days a week out of state with my job?
Fri, 4 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
Neurologist 's  Response
Hello!

Welcome on Healthcaremagic!

I agree with your decision on prescribing antivert. This drug will help reduce the frequency and severity of your vertigo attacks.
The problem with this drug is that it may lead to drowsiness or somnolence, which is may interfere with your work while driving.
You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!
Best wishes, Dr. Aida
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Would Antivert taken for Meniere's disease in my left ear affect normal activities like driving?

Hello! Welcome on Healthcaremagic! I agree with your decision on prescribing antivert. This drug will help reduce the frequency and severity of your vertigo attacks. The problem with this drug is that it may lead to drowsiness or somnolence, which is may interfere with your work while driving. You should discuss with your doctor on the above issues. Hope you will find this answer helpful! Best wishes, Dr. Aida