Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Would 2 Followed By 3 Abortion Pills Within A Gap Of 4 Hours Causing Clotted Bleeding Complete The Abortion Process?

Hi I am 3 weeks pregnant. Yesterday I took two tablets. After taking 2 tablets I got stomach pain and moderate bleeding with clots for 3 to 4 hours. After that bleeding stopped. Then I took another tablets. I got severe stomach pain and having brown thick (like clots) discharge. Pls tell me my abortion is complete or not.
Thu, 24 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for posting in HCM.
I understand your concern.
Follow-up investigation which will tell whether the abortion is complete or not is ultrasound scan.
Scanning will tell if all the contents of conception has been expelled completely or not.
Kindly undertake ultrasound scan of the abdomen and consult Gynecologist with the report for clinical evaluation and appropriate management.
Hope the information provided would be helpful.
All the best.
Regards,
Dr.Ashakiran.S.,
MBBS., MD.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Would 2 Followed By 3 Abortion Pills Within A Gap Of 4 Hours Causing Clotted Bleeding Complete The Abortion Process?

Hi, Thanks for posting in HCM. I understand your concern. Follow-up investigation which will tell whether the abortion is complete or not is ultrasound scan. Scanning will tell if all the contents of conception has been expelled completely or not. Kindly undertake ultrasound scan of the abdomen and consult Gynecologist with the report for clinical evaluation and appropriate management. Hope the information provided would be helpful. All the best. Regards, Dr.Ashakiran.S., MBBS., MD.