Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Worms found in a 3 years kids stool, is there any remedies for it ?

I have a kid of 3 yr, he always has some problem when he passes motion. he also cries a lot while passing motion. he also passes some white color worms in the motion. is there any remedies for it. he eats lot of mud also. doctor gave him some syrup, he was fine for few days. again he is having the same issue.
Tue, 7 Jun 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,
Your son has intestinal parasitic infestation and requires medicines for that.mebendazole is the name of the medicine and his doctor should prescribe it.Also the eating of mud,is a symptom of worm infestation and anemia called 'pica'.Please see his peadictrician again.
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Guruprasad's  Response
I think he has lot of worms in his stomach. First thing give medications for this worms. Due to this he has having lot of issues. Donot make him to eat outside food. Give him the ealthy foods prepared at home. Ask your pediatricians for the medications for worms. This should help him
  User's Response
Jen's  Response

This happened to me when I was younger. I was walking barefoot and had a cut on the bottom of my foot and stepped in dog poop that contained worms. My mom took me to the dr and he have me some meds and I was fine.

  User's Response
Maadhav's  Response
worms will cause motion and some worms also cause anaemia to some extent...so its better to get rid of thyem by taking medication
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i babysit a child and her mother said she found 1 worm in her stool , what could that be and what could it come from?

doctor1 MD

Today I found white worm in my 4.5 mnths baby stool,she has freqent patchy stool 6 times in a day, n having redness around her anus, dr prescribed her enterogermina for 3 days and elemental zinc for 14 days n today is second day that to follow this prescription, ,,, bt today I become scary to see worm in baby daiper,,, so what should I do

doctor1 MD

Hi, my kid is of age 1.5 years and is not eating at all.. Recently 2 days back I noticed worms also in the stools.. Please advise if I can go ahead and provide Noworm syrup. Deworming is not previously done for my kid. This will be the first time. What precautions should I take ?

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HISTORY OF UTI S I VE HAD ONE ON AND OFF SINCE THE END OF FEB. WHEN IT GOES AWAY IT COMES BACK WITHIN A WEEK. NOW I AM ALSO BEING TREADED FOR ANEMIA THE IRON LACK KIND AND WAS WONDERING IF HAVING BOTH OF THESE SYMPTOMS BE A CAUSE OF FREQUENT UTIS? I JUST HAD ULTRA SOUND AND THE SCOPE THING LAST WEEK AND EVERYTHING SEEMED TO BE OK. I TAKE A 250MG KEFLEX BEFRE I GO TO BED AND NOW I HAVE AOTHER UTI TODAY. CAN ANEMIA CAUSE A UTI? I AM 62YR OLD FEMALE. THANKS

doctor1 MD

Alpha Thalassemia should not cause symptoms. However, over the years I have had many of the symptoms from birth and during my adult life. Added to those complications sickle cell anemia trait also exits. I can go for a good for a couple of hours and crash for days. These conditions have taken a toll leaving me amongst other things extremely fatigue. No matter how I try to keep up my health with supplements and other building blocks, I seem to lose the battle to severe tiredness. Thalassemia of any variant should not be under sold when not in full major. Each patient should be evaluated accordingly on their health merits and not directly what others think should not occur based on the mildness. Do you have any suggestions for me in overcoming the exhaustive crashes ? The other symptoms like shortness of breath etc., I am still in the learning process of how to control them. Oh by the way your response would be I have a Heart To Pass On God s Greatness because of the inability to work. One day I look forward to paving and paying forward I have a Heart To Pass On God s Greatness . Thanks in advance for your generosity!

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...my 3 children and I have had strange symptoms for over 4 months such as black specs and also white- transparent oval shaped things in bowel movement. There is occasional red- orange forms present as well. Slightly larger than pepper pieces are found stuck to skin on body, normally around feet, hands, genital region, etc. Skin lesions randomly occur with accompanying irritation, stinging sensation, itch, and burn. Numbness, swelling, and discoloration of hands, blotchy red patches of skin come and go. Recently I have been diagnosed with severe iron deficiency anemia, blood count of 8, prolapsed cervix. I am also losing hair and have chronic fatigue and weakness. I am just a 27 year old mom of three. Also, I recently discovered mold like substance with foul odor caked underneath washing machine, and various regions of walls in house have small discolred dots, line marks or substance on them. Do you have any idea what type of condition we suffer from? Thank you, your help is greatly appreciated.

doctor1 MD

My son was discovered to have liver calcifications incidently at the age of 7. He was followed by CT scans for a couple of years but not for the last 3 as nothing had changed previously. Last year at the age of 12 he lost a signficant amount of weight (18 lbs) but had started Citalopram 10 mg just prior and they felt it to be related to that until blood tests showed him to be neutropenic. We were also told IF it was the med things would level off and weight would return. Well they havent and since that time appetite has been decreased more so than previously, gets chilled easily (teeth chatter) will occ have a fever of 100-102 which lasts only a few hours and returns to normal. We have checked blood sugars as well and noted him to have a few minimally low blood glucose readings 72 to 68 at the lowest, he develops hives all over his body which seem to just occur randomly and sometimes take days to clear even with benadryl. We took him to MD for eval. She suspected anemia and possibly a virus causing the hives and said it would pass. She did blood tests only to appease us however Ferritin came back oddly high at 312 along with elevated CRP and neutropenia again. We questioned liver involvement and she didn t agree, we went to another MD as more symptoms had developed of joint pains who felt a referral to GI should be done and ordered additional blood tests which showed again elevated CRP, ALT, AST and Ferritin 278 and again is noted to be neutropenic. Mono tests were negative as was RA and Lupus. We continue to wait to get in to see the specialist and in the meantime he has developed cramping in arms, legs and abdomen (all over not just the right side) continues with chills, has worsening fatigue, tips of fingers were cold and blue for a few hours on two occasions now and then return to normal, feels dizzy at times. What could this be? Does this sound like hemochromatosis which the doctors seem to know nothing about or is something else being missed?

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at another high value 445. No other tests for inflammation were done. CBC with differential all normal. I'm...