Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Xenical Orlistat Medicine Cause Harm When Pregnant?

My friend is 21 weeks pregnant and has been told today at her scan that the baby has kidney failure and she will be induced on monday as it wont survive. coincidentally she was prescribed xenical orlistat for weight loss as she has poly cystic ovaries and she took them for 8 weeks before she realised she was pregnant. the doctor didnt require her to complete a pregnancy test before giving this medication to her and i want to know if this is medical negligence?
Mon, 15 Mar 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Definitely, Xenical is contra-indicated for use in pregnancy. However, it is contra-indicated due to its effect of weight loss. This effect of Xenical may also cause a weight loss in fetus. However, one thing is very much clear, that this drug has no teratogenic ill effect on the developing fetus, as has been confirmed by multiple studies. The extent of medical negligence may be decided on these facts only.


Regards,
Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Orlistat


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Xenical Orlistat Medicine Cause Harm When Pregnant?

Hi, Definitely, Xenical is contra-indicated for use in pregnancy. However, it is contra-indicated due to its effect of weight loss. This effect of Xenical may also cause a weight loss in fetus. However, one thing is very much clear, that this drug has no teratogenic ill effect on the developing fetus, as has been confirmed by multiple studies. The extent of medical negligence may be decided on these facts only. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Satnarain Bansal, General & Family Physician