Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will using isotrexin gel cause any problem for pregnancy?

i am 33 years old, i am possibly 6 weeks pregnant. My LMP is 23 Nov 2011 unknowingly that i may have been pregnant i commenced using isotrexin gel on the 9th dec which on the 4th Jan 2012 i had a positive preg test. Don t i have any choice aside from having a termination due to know teratogenic effect of the medication. Urgent reply pls.
Wed, 18 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question. Isotrexin gel contains erythromycin and isotretinoin. Topical erythromycin do not have any harmful effect on the fetus.
Isotretinoin is not found to be teratogenic if applied topically in small amounts , in various studies done worldwide.However, very few studies have reported it to cause holoprosencephaly ( defect of incomplete mildline development of the forebrain) in the fetus.
I would suggest you to get a detailed anomaly ultrasound done, and holoprosencephaly can be detected at early gestation like 12-13 weeks pregnancy.
Further management has to be done accordingly.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
Regards,
Dr Deepti verma
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will using isotrexin gel cause any problem for pregnancy?

Hi, I have gone through your question. Isotrexin gel contains erythromycin and isotretinoin. Topical erythromycin do not have any harmful effect on the fetus. Isotretinoin is not found to be teratogenic if applied topically in small amounts , in various studies done worldwide.However, very few studies have reported it to cause holoprosencephaly ( defect of incomplete mildline development of the forebrain) in the fetus. I would suggest you to get a detailed anomaly ultrasound done, and holoprosencephaly can be detected at early gestation like 12-13 weeks pregnancy. Further management has to be done accordingly. Hope you found the answer helpful. Wishing you good health. Regards, Dr Deepti verma