Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
168 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will using cephalexin for urine infection cause abdomen pain & clots?

Hello I had brown bloody discharge that wet my under wear. I went to er and I had an ultrasound that showed no fetus but I had my sac and my hcg levels were 14,376.0. My last period was June 4th. I didn't bleed anymore til Sunday morning and evening. Just when I went to bathroom to wipe and saw a small blood clot. I was prescribed cephalexin 500mg for urine infection. Can that be causing the abdominal pain and clots? Or am I goi.g through a possible miscarriage? Thank you

Mon, 2 Nov 2020
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Cephalexin should not cause any pain or bleeding. Please be advised to follow up with the urgent care to get a pelvic ultrasound done to rule out miscarriage. Since you are experiencing recurrent bleeding, consider progesterone supplementation as well to sustain pregnancy.


Regards,
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Abortion


Will using cephalexin for urine infection cause abdomen pain & clots?

Hello, Cephalexin should not cause any pain or bleeding. Please be advised to follow up with the urgent care to get a pelvic ultrasound done to rule out miscarriage. Since you are experiencing recurrent bleeding, consider progesterone supplementation as well to sustain pregnancy. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal, General & Family Physician