Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Tricyclen Lo Cause Weight Gain?

I am looking to switch the oral contraceptive I am on right now. The kind I am on is a 150mg desogestrel/30mg ethinyl estradiol (Apri 28). The kind I would like to switch to is Tricyclen-Lo. I am not sure if you have any kind of record on this, but I'm wondering if the Tricyclen-Lo has a higher chance of weight gain?
Sat, 29 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Even though, there is no definitive evidence desogestrel is the progesterone expected to cause least weight gain. So when you switch to Tricyclen lo, which contains norgestimate as the progesterone, a slightly more weight gain is to be expected.

Hope this answers your question
Please let me know if you need further clarification
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progestagens


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Tricyclen Lo Cause Weight Gain?

Hello, Even though, there is no definitive evidence desogestrel is the progesterone expected to cause least weight gain. So when you switch to Tricyclen lo, which contains norgestimate as the progesterone, a slightly more weight gain is to be expected. Hope this answers your question Please let me know if you need further clarification Regards Dr.Lekshmi Rita Venugopal