Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will There Be Any Problem As My Condom Broke And I Came To Know After I Ejaculated?

hello sir i m 21 yr guy once i was having sex with a prostitute we were using 2 condoms bt at last 30 sec my condom broke and i came to know when i ejaculated my sperm and pulled my penis out
i ask her will there be any problem she said she is well and she does not have any disease so she said dont worry
but i am tensed from last 3 weeks plzz help me out and plz guide me
Fri, 29 Jul 2022
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You had sexual intercourse with a prostitute, you were using two condoms and it broke. You discovered that it had broke only after you finished the entire sexual act. Now you want to put yourself in safety prophylaxis. You should get clinically examined by a urologist. Get STD tests done and convey the entire episode. You can be prescribed PEP medicines, Post exposure prophylaxis. PEP is the use of antiretroviral drugs after a single high-risk event to stop HIV seroconversion.

PEP must be started as soon as possible to be effective within 72 hours of a possible exposure. PEP is only available by prescription. If your tests are negative, if you are HIV negative then you may be prescribed, PrEP. Before starting PrEP you may need to get other tests to make sure it’s safe for you to use PrEP. If you take PrEP, you’ll need to see your health care provider every 3 months for repeat HIV tests, prescription refills, and follow-up.

Even if you are prescribed PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) you should get follow up clinical examination and tests done. You are suggested not to go for unprotected sex or take multiple partners or visit prostitutes, do not put yourself at risk of sexually transmitted diseases. Avoid taking recreational drugs, avoid watching pornography. Stay away from addictions if any.


Regards,
Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on HIV


Loading Online Doctors....
Will There Be Any Problem As My Condom Broke And I Came To Know After I Ejaculated?

Hello, You had sexual intercourse with a prostitute, you were using two condoms and it broke. You discovered that it had broke only after you finished the entire sexual act. Now you want to put yourself in safety prophylaxis. You should get clinically examined by a urologist. Get STD tests done and convey the entire episode. You can be prescribed PEP medicines, Post exposure prophylaxis. PEP is the use of antiretroviral drugs after a single high-risk event to stop HIV seroconversion. PEP must be started as soon as possible to be effective within 72 hours of a possible exposure. PEP is only available by prescription. If your tests are negative, if you are HIV negative then you may be prescribed, PrEP. Before starting PrEP you may need to get other tests to make sure it’s safe for you to use PrEP. If you take PrEP, you’ll need to see your health care provider every 3 months for repeat HIV tests, prescription refills, and follow-up. Even if you are prescribed PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) you should get follow up clinical examination and tests done. You are suggested not to go for unprotected sex or take multiple partners or visit prostitutes, do not put yourself at risk of sexually transmitted diseases. Avoid taking recreational drugs, avoid watching pornography. Stay away from addictions if any. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Nupur K., General & Family Physician