Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Will there be any adverse effect on Azithral 500 overdose?

By mistake my mother took 3 azithral per day for 2 days. She mistook per day per tablet for 3 days. Will there be any adverse effect? Do we have to go for further diognosis? She is 56 year old and weighs 60 kg.
Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi vidhya;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The common adverse effects are nausea;vomiting;epigastric pain/discomfort;dizziness;rashand even cardiac effects .If she has any of these symptoms then you get her to consult a doctor.As it is the prescribed dosage is around10-15 mg /kg of body weight so if she took 3 tablets it may be slightly more than double.Just watch out if she has any symptoms otherwise there will not be much problem.In case of problem get her to a hospital for treatment.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....