Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will The Stretch Marks Cause Chest Pain?

I m an obese male. Would stretch marks on my chest hurt? Medically I m okay aside from the need to lose weight, but I will get chest pains, but I can pin point them to where the stretch marks on my chest are. So do stretch marks hurt? And how can I stop it?
Wed, 8 Jul 2015
Report Abuse
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Yes, stretch marks can cause superficial pain at the site of Mark.
But better to first rule out cardiac cause for your chest pain as you are obese.
Obese patients tend to have higher cholesterol level. And possibility of Coronary artery obstruction due to cholesterol deposition in coronary arteries is high. And this can cause chest pain.
So better to get done ecg and 2d echo first.
If both are normal than no need to worry much for heart diseases.
Weight loss should be done as soon as possible.
And excess fat tissue can cause inflammatory reaction at the site of stretch marks.
So first rule out cardiac cause and start weight reduction.
Once you loose weight, inflammation will decrease and pain will also decrease. At present you can take simple painkiller and anti inflammatory drugs.
Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Will The Stretch Marks Cause Chest Pain?

Thanks for your question on Health Care Magic. I can understand your situation and problem. Yes, stretch marks can cause superficial pain at the site of Mark. But better to first rule out cardiac cause for your chest pain as you are obese. Obese patients tend to have higher cholesterol level. And possibility of Coronary artery obstruction due to cholesterol deposition in coronary arteries is high. And this can cause chest pain. So better to get done ecg and 2d echo first. If both are normal than no need to worry much for heart diseases. Weight loss should be done as soon as possible. And excess fat tissue can cause inflammatory reaction at the site of stretch marks. So first rule out cardiac cause and start weight reduction. Once you loose weight, inflammation will decrease and pain will also decrease. At present you can take simple painkiller and anti inflammatory drugs. Hope I have solved your query. Wish you good health. Thanks.