Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will the kidney stone pass with fluid ingestion?

i am suffering from 6mm kidney stone on right side of the kidney. doctor as asked me to take lot of water, tender coconut water and have told it wil come out. I am taking spasmo prvoxyn pain killers...but its been 8 days now..stone has not come out and pain is stil thr....
Mon, 21 Nov 2016
Report Abuse
Urologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your anxiety.
You've not given details of the stone position in the kidney.
Have you had stone formation or treatment in the past.?
You need to take a medicine to shrink the size of the stone.
So take Potassium Magnesium Citrate tablets twice daily.
Gradually the stone starts to shrink and should flush out with fluid intake of 15 glasses daily. Coconut water may be stopped.
If you've any doubts,send it as a direct question to me,with all reports.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Will the kidney stone pass with fluid ingestion?

Hello and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your anxiety. You ve not given details of the stone position in the kidney. Have you had stone formation or treatment in the past.? You need to take a medicine to shrink the size of the stone. So take Potassium Magnesium Citrate tablets twice daily. Gradually the stone starts to shrink and should flush out with fluid intake of 15 glasses daily. Coconut water may be stopped. If you ve any doubts,send it as a direct question to me,with all reports. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.