Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will the hair grow after surgery and removal of lipoma ?

hi, i hope all is well with you.my name is parisa. i,m a 33 years old woman that has 7 lipomas in scalp. some of them are about 2cm diameter and the hair in these regions have been lost. will the hair grow after surgery and removal of lipoma?
Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello
welcome to health care magic..
Mam,,after any kind of surgery,scar tissue bridges the gap between the 2 incised wounds...and from that scar tissue hair wont develop..
similar to that in the scalp hair wont grow after formation..rest of the places beyond the scar will grow nicely..
regarding your query just 2cm lipomas means only 0.75to 1 cm incision will be there and that minimal area of scar wont be visible to any one unless on very keen observation...so stop worrying about that
hope you understand my answer..
thank you
Dr.siddartha
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
After lipoma surgery there will be thin scar over which hair will not grow but other areas will have good hair growth. By proper hair maintainance you can avoid bald spots if they occur. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Drink plenty of water. Get enough sleep and stay stress free.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Scalp


Will the hair grow after surgery and removal of lipoma ?

hello welcome to health care magic.. Mam,,after any kind of surgery,scar tissue bridges the gap between the 2 incised wounds...and from that scar tissue hair wont develop.. similar to that in the scalp hair wont grow after formation..rest of the places beyond the scar will grow nicely.. regarding your query just 2cm lipomas means only 0.75to 1 cm incision will be there and that minimal area of scar wont be visible to any one unless on very keen observation...so stop worrying about that hope you understand my answer.. thank you Dr.siddartha