Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
145 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will the follicle grow to a normal size for ovulation?

hi My follicle size is measured 9.4mm today on 10th day of my periods. I want to know is there any chance to growing of follicle in normal size to ovulate. As I m also on treatment and already taken two doses of FSH injections on 6th and 8th day of my cycle respectively.
Thu, 19 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

I think there is slow growth of your follicles. You should continue with the fsh injections. It will work. Follicle should grow to 17 mm at least to have ovulation, which in your case might take another 7 to 8 days. You should monitor the growth by scan. It should be 1 to 1.5 mm per day.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Khushboo Priya
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My rt tube is patent & lt tube is blocked ,in Lt side follicle of size 16mm but on patent side very small size follicle in ovulation study,what are...