Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will the bad taste in the mouth and metallic smell to urine caused due to Trokendi-XR go away?

Dr. added Trokendi xr in addition to phentermine for weight loss. Stopped taking Trokendi because of severe side effects. After two months, many foods taste awful, especially those with dairy. I have also noticed my urine has a strange almost metallic smell. I know Trokendi can cause a change in the way foods taste, but will this go away?
Tue, 16 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Trokendi XR (Topiramate) and phentermine are used to facilitate weight loss. Taste perversion can occur with Topiramate. Once the drug is stopped, it will fade away in due course of time i.e. reversible loss of an ability to detect and recognize tastes and odors which may occur during treatment with Topiramate.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Tushar Kanti Biswas, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

My previous neurologist prescribed Topiramate, but it was giving me confusion spells. I have since changed neurologists and my new neurologist s PA...