Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking " Imitinef Mercilet" be safe for cancer?

Hello Doctor, One of my friend's son is having blood cancer, but unfortunately was not able to identify which type of it. I would like to know whether the drug named, "Imitinef Mercilet" will be useful in curing blood cancer. I am asking this because, I got a mail which says that the above said medicine will cure blood cancer and it is available free of cost in "Adayar Cancer Institute", Chennai, India.

Thank you
Ninzo Thomas, Oman
Fri, 23 May 2014
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
Very sad to hear about your friend's son.
You have not mentioned the type of blood cancer which the patient suffers from. Imitinef Mercilet is Imatinib Mesylate and is used in the treatment of the following blood cancers:
1. Chronic Myeloid Leukemia CML with philidelphia chromosome positive
2. Myelodysplastic / Myeloproliferative with PDGFR gene re-arrangement
3. Relapsed or refractory Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia with philadelphia chromosome positive

Amongst the above mentioned blood cancers, best response is observed in CML. Its sends the disease in remission in CML but does not cure it. Only option for cure in CML is bone marrow transplant.
I hope your query has been answered. If you repeat your question mentioning the blood cancer type, I would be able to advise you better.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hello doctor....my friend 4recently found out that he is suffering...

Recent questions on  Blood cancer

doctor1 MD

hello sir.....my friend is 27yrs old and getting fresh blood in the stool once in month..what could be the reason?htis is happening since 1year.his...

doctor1 MD

i ve had a macular rash for 32 days now. everywhere but where my bikini bathing suit covered. It has faded only on chest, shoulders and upper back...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since...

doctor1 MD

Hello...I have been panicking about having tiny red spot on my body...I noticed one small red spot and googled it few weeks ago and read it can be...

doctor1 MD

Does the use of oxygen on terminal cancer patient where her memory is getting worse help her. Thank you XXXXXXX Dillard

doctor1 MD

My husband is 50 years old about 1.8 in height, weight about 100 kilos and has a history of angina, blood cancer treated successfully about a month...

doctor1 MD

I have had 5 boils each appeared at different times since 20 yrs old, I am now 28. The first one appeared a year after my 104 degree fever...