Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will Taking Milana Contraceptive Pills Help Treat PCOD?

Hi I am 29 Years old, diagnosed with PCOD last year. Since then I have been taking Miliana Contraceptive pills [ Desogestrel (0.5mg) | Ethinylestradiol (1mg) ]. In last 6 months I have gained 4 Kg weight therefore my gynec has suggested me Cetapin XR 500 and thyropace [ IODINE + L-TYROSINE + VIT D3 + COMBINATIONS] . I want to know whether taking all these three medicines together may interact and cause any side effects such as hair fall or any other effect.
Mon, 8 Jul 2019
Report Abuse
OB and GYN Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

You should take these medications as prescribed by your doctor. I suggest you take these medications with a time gap in between, and every medicine has its own side effect, there’s no medicine without any side effects, but you need to treat your PCOD properly as it may cause infertility in future.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Progestagens


Loading Online Doctors....
Will Taking Milana Contraceptive Pills Help Treat PCOD?

Hello, You should take these medications as prescribed by your doctor. I suggest you take these medications with a time gap in between, and every medicine has its own side effect, there’s no medicine without any side effects, but you need to treat your PCOD properly as it may cause infertility in future. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Naira Jahangir, OB and GYN Specialist