Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking lycored and fertyl m increase sperm motility and count?

my husband is 31 year old with a problem of less motality of sperms and low counts as well. > 60% were found dead. Doctor has prescribed lycored and Fertyl M for 3 months and after that he says we should go for IVF if no success is achieved. pls advise
Wed, 30 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,Dear,Thanks for your query to HCM.
Dear I read your query and reviewed it with context to your query facts.
I understood your health concerns and feel Concerned about them.

Based on the facts of your query, you seem to suffer from-
Asthenospermia with Azoospermia.
I would suggest to treat the cause of this defect- which could be -any old Prostatis with Orchitis with Urethritis-with residual effects still persisting in your husband,will create the null and void effects even after lycored and fertyl in your case.
Lcr(ligase chain reaction) test to detect it in both of you
and IGRA blood test and PCR test for hidden and activity of TB should be ruled out and treated if need be in you and your husband.
Chances of pregnancy is not the problem if your genital health is normal.
Latest ART(Assisted reproductive technology) and IVF with -ICSI-Intra cytoplasmic Sperm Injection, has increased the horizon of the pregnancy in recent years.
Selection for IVF would depend on the reports of your and your husband's status of uro-genital system, and could be decided only after advanced testing and review studies with Urologist and IVF-Obst doctor team.
Besides this good diet / private part hygiene/ Ruling out Diabetes and other medical diseases and their treatment is to be kept in mind for better results from the options for getting pregnant with advanced techniques.

Hope this would help you to solve your health issues in the best way possible.
Welcome for any further query in this regard.

Good Day!!

Dr.Savaskar M.N.Senior Surg
ical Specialist
M.S.Genl-CVTS
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Cryobiology


Will taking lycored and fertyl m increase sperm motility and count?

Hi,Dear,Thanks for your query to HCM. Dear I read your query and reviewed it with context to your query facts. I understood your health concerns and feel Concerned about them. Based on the facts of your query, you seem to suffer from- Asthenospermia with Azoospermia. I would suggest to treat the cause of this defect- which could be -any old Prostatis with Orchitis with Urethritis-with residual effects still persisting in your husband,will create the null and void effects even after lycored and fertyl in your case. Lcr(ligase chain reaction) test to detect it in both of you and IGRA blood test and PCR test for hidden and activity of TB should be ruled out and treated if need be in you and your husband. Chances of pregnancy is not the problem if your genital health is normal. Latest ART(Assisted reproductive technology) and IVF with -ICSI-Intra cytoplasmic Sperm Injection, has increased the horizon of the pregnancy in recent years. Selection for IVF would depend on the reports of your and your husband s status of uro-genital system, and could be decided only after advanced testing and review studies with Urologist and IVF-Obst doctor team. Besides this good diet / private part hygiene/ Ruling out Diabetes and other medical diseases and their treatment is to be kept in mind for better results from the options for getting pregnant with advanced techniques. Hope this would help you to solve your health issues in the best way possible. Welcome for any further query in this regard. Good Day!! Dr.Savaskar M.N.Senior Surg ical Specialist M.S.Genl-CVTS