Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking anti tubercular drug effects in conceiving?

goodafter noon sir,i m 29 yr.old female,married 3 yrs ago,but not concieving....doctors run few tests and PCR for M.tuberculosis bacilli of genital tract shows positive but HPE showing negative..i have already taken 5 months of anti tubercular drugs,now i have consulted another doctor who is saying to stop the drug further because there is no any evidence of genital tract TB.i have no any history of chronic illness.so please kindly advice me for further steps....whether i should continue with drugs or should stop or to consult someone else or to repeat PCR once again?????what should i do????
Thu, 5 Mar 2015
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hi, I have gone through your question. Mycobacterial tuberculosis PCR test has low specificity which means that if the test is positive, then it does not means definitely that there is an active tuberculosis infection, rather it detects dead bacteria also. The HPE( histopathological examination) is confirmatory.
If your HPE was negative, probably you didn't suffer from tuberculosis.
But since you have completed 5 months of antitubercular drugs, it is advisable to complete the course, otherwise the bacteria, if present, will develop resistance to these drugs.
You should conceive once your course of drugs is finished, as these drugs have some effect on fetus.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Wishing you good health.
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor, I am 33 yrs old female having anti tubercular medicines for asymptomatic acites with mantoux test positive for 4 months, i am now...

Recent questions on  Holoprosencephaly

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 51 year old female who is having problems with an inability to absorb calcium and I have a Hct of 30. My past hx is hypertension at...

doctor1 MD

I'm 32 years old i had miscarriage at the age of 27 13 weeks and after 4 years December 2010 I got pregnant I was so happy then. But i found it was...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 5 weeks pregnant and am concerned because one of my previous pregnancies ended with miscarriage caused by trisomy 9. This will be my 6th...

doctor1 MD

What does this ultrasound report mean? Background: I am currently 14w3d pregnant. I had a detailed ultrasound after a necessary surgery on tuesday....

doctor1 MD

I had my 20 week ultrasound yesterday....I am having twins.... Twin A looked great Twin B they could not see the CSP in the brain....Can this be...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am 17 and it has been a month or two now where I have been urinating extremely more than usual and have been having daily nose bleeds. What...