Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking all the tablets together cause any side effects?

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline Phosphatase is also 206 with an A/G ratio of 1.72. I am simultaneously taking some other tablets for my cold and fever. My WBC count is 11140, Neutrophils of 76.6, Lymphocytes of 15.1, Absolute Eosinophil count of 490 ans an ESR of 13. The above figures i quoted are from my Hematology report and which jumped out from all the others as these were out of range. Doctor advised me Ursocol 150 for my Liver today as well as asked me to continue the other medications. The other medicines are Kefpod - AZ 250, Complete - TD and Levocetrizine Tablets (Teczine 5mg). Now my question is, will taking all this tablets together have any side effects? I am 29 years old and I drink and Smoke.
Thu, 26 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Medical Topics ,  
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

There are no adverse interactions between the medicines advised by your doctor and you can take them as advised.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Noble Zachariah, Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I took c39 pill green and blue its clindamycin ..and bayrum ds for like 4 days together twice a day ... I stop taking them cause I started getting...

Recent questions on  Bilirubin

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I am a 53 y.o. female, 5 4 , 190 lbs. Recent CBC came back with these results: Bilirubin total :1.5 (ref. int. was 0.0-1.2) and...

doctor1 MD

2 months old baby with jaundice , Totl Billurubin was 6.4 mg/dl , now 3.8 , conjugated billurubin was 1.5 mg/dl and now 1.8 mg /dl , unconjugated...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have trouble that, I am suffering from Jaundice, before 12 days when i got to measure my liver function tests, they were sgpt:4000,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I went for a LFT yesterday and found out that my Direct Bilirubin is 0.40, Serum SGOT ( AST & ALT) is 92 and 103 respectively. My Alkaline...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

Hi my ferritin level is 555, I am female. I take ferrous sulfate . 2x a day. What would be the treatment, is it as easy as stopping the iron? I...

doctor1 MD

I recently went to the emergency for abdominal and back pain and and they said my blood tests were great and that i was just constipated but when...