Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking Irbesartan be safe for high BP?

irbesartan has been prescribed to my mom for high blood pressure. looking at the side effects she is alarmed, due to a previous experience of dehydration t which caused her kidneys to shut down. she once again has normal kidney function. any help in determining whether she should avoid this medicine? lynn larsen
Wed, 25 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Hello
Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. I understand your concerns.
Irbesartan is an antihypertensive which belongs to angiotensin 2 receptor antagonist. It should be take if presently patient is having chronic kidney disease or if he is renal failure.

As the kidney function is normal now, you can take the drug. All medicines will definitely have some or the other side effects. So no need to worry.

This is a drug of choice in hypertensive patient who is diabetic also.

Hope this helps you.

Thank you
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Hypertension


Will taking Irbesartan be safe for high BP?

Hello Welcome to HCM. Thanks for posting your query. I understand your concerns. Irbesartan is an antihypertensive which belongs to angiotensin 2 receptor antagonist. It should be take if presently patient is having chronic kidney disease or if he is renal failure. As the kidney function is normal now, you can take the drug. All medicines will definitely have some or the other side effects. So no need to worry. This is a drug of choice in hypertensive patient who is diabetic also. Hope this helps you. Thank you