Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking GLOXI tablets increase my height?

I AM 53 YRS.OLD MALE, 85 KGS. AND 5 FEET AND 4 INC TALL.

DO I HAVE STILL THE CHANCE TO ADD A FEW INCHES TO MY

PRESENT HEIGHT IF I TAKE THIS GLOXI TABS. AND FOR HOW LONG

WILL I TAKE BEFORE I CAN SEE PERMANENT RESULT. ALSO, IS THIS TABS. REALLY SAFE. PLS. ANSWER AND THANK YOU VERY

MUCH DOCTOR.

Thu, 13 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi
Thanks For contacting us
There are no medically proven and documented cases where officially the height has been increased with medications in this age group.
Ossification centers close at around 18-20 years of age, therefore scientifically height increment beyond this age is impossible. However I have heard a few inches increase after yoga therapy. You can consult a yoga practitioner and discuss about it.
Height Lengthening and Deformity Correction Surgery are available in some countries.
For your age Operative procedure will not recommend .
F
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, I m a 16 year old boy and currently I stand 165 cm tall. I have been bodybuilding for two years and my diet is fairly balanced (bulking diet)....