Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
193 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Will taking Augmantin safe for Pneumonia?

Hi, My 8 months baby girl had fever, difficult to breath from 10 days, i took her to the doctor, after blood test(CBC, CRP) (CRP=14,, and xray, they diagnosed it as Pnuemonia, he gave her Augmantin and coughing medication. the fever went in one day, and she became very good in five days, but we continued her medication as the doctor prescription for total 10 days, on the 10th day, she start having rash in her buttocks, face, then hands, legs even now under her feet. we took her to the doctor again, he did CBC and urine analysis, still WBC 24, HCT 29, he diagonsed this time with HSP, purpura, and gave her predisone. Please i need your advice on this.
Fri, 18 Sep 2015
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to Hcm,
Your child is having 2 different problems. But good thing is it seems that your doctor is doing exactly right with your baby. Pneumonia being treated with augmentin is perfect and your child seems to have recovered completely from that. Regarding HSP, hard to ccomment on without having a look at it. Most HSP doesn't warrant starting of steroids in this case prednisolone and its a self limiting illness especially with wbc being so high. But I am sure your doctor has a reason to do so. Its better be discussed with him. I am sure you child will recover very soon. Take care.
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Skin rash


Will taking Augmantin safe for Pneumonia?

Hi, Welcome to Hcm, Your child is having 2 different problems. But good thing is it seems that your doctor is doing exactly right with your baby. Pneumonia being treated with augmentin is perfect and your child seems to have recovered completely from that. Regarding HSP, hard to ccomment on without having a look at it. Most HSP doesn t warrant starting of steroids in this case prednisolone and its a self limiting illness especially with wbc being so high. But I am sure your doctor has a reason to do so. Its better be discussed with him. I am sure you child will recover very soon. Take care.